APPELLATE COURT REJECTS FACIAL CONSTITUTIONALITY CHALLENGE TO "AMAZON" TAX
[…] Tax Law § 1101(b)(8) (vi).

Under the law, this presumption can be rebutted by proof that the in-State resident "did not engage in any solicitation in the state on behalf of the seller that would satisfy the nexus requirement of the United States Constitution." If the presumption is not successfully rebutted, however, the out-of-State seller must collect sales tax on all sales to New York customers, not only on those sales "referred" by in-State residents.