New Zealand: Privacy Act strengthened: Dentures for a toothless tiger?

The Law Commission's proposals, released last week, to update and strengthen the Privacy Act 1993 contemplate both detailed technical changes and major departures from how data privacy is regulated.

This Brief Counsel summarises the key recommendations in the  final report of the Commission's vast four-part review.

Who and what is regulated by the Privacy Act?

Personal information is defined in the Act as information about identifiable individuals.  While there is some debate as to whether this captures non-identifying personal information which may become identifiable personal information when aggregated with other non-identifying personal information, the definition is relatively clear cut when applied in context. 

The "agency" to which the Act refers covers individuals, corporate and unincorporated entities although, for the most part, personal information collected and held by individual people is not at issue.  Certain government entities, such as Parliament, the Governor-General, commissions of enquiry and the courts, are excluded from the scope of the Act.  News media are also excluded from the operation of the Act with respect to "news activities".  The scope of this exception is one of the issues considered by the Review.

The Privacy Commissioner as enforcer

The most significant change recommended by the Law Commission is to grant the Privacy Commissioner enforcement powers.  Currently the Privacy Commissioner has a facilitative role only in a complaints-driven process.  Should the Privacy Commissioner fail to achieve a settlement between the parties, the Commissioner is limited to referring the complaint to the Director of Human Rights Proceedings, who decides whether proceedings should be issued in the Human Rights Review Tribunal.  The process is confusing and not particularly intuitive.

The Law Commission recommends the Privacy Commissioner be empowered to:

  • determine access complaints
  • issue compliance notices, and
  • require agencies to undergo audits of their information privacy procedures in certain circumstances.

Access determinations and compliance notices would be subject to challenge in the Human Rights Review Tribunal and non-compliance with a compliance notice would be an offence under the Privacy Act. 

The Privacy Commissioner would have the power to require an agency to be audited where there is good reason to do so: where, for example, the Privacy Commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe the agency's systems are not adequately protecting privacy, where agencies handle particularly sensitive information or where agencies are engaging in a new and relatively untested practice. 

The Review recommends the Privacy Commissioner be charged with developing protocols for auditing requirements and situations.

Expanding the Privacy Commissioner's functions to include enforcement is consistent with the powers granted to equivalent regulatory bodies in other jurisdictions and will create a more robust data protection regime.  But care must be taken in implementing this recommendation to ensure that any new enforcement powers do not distract from the Commissioner's primary functions to promote understanding of and compliance with the Act. 

Mandatory breach notification

USB sticks left in taxis, Playstation database breaches, mobile phone hacking; the news headlines reflect the endless ways your personal information may become public.  Yet there is nothing in the Act to require agencies to inform individuals when their data have been inadvertently disclosed.

The Review proposes a threshold for mandatory notification, to the individual concerned and to the Privacy Commissioner, where the breach is serious.  Responsibility for determining whether a breach is "serious" would lie with the agency.  Criteria for making this decision would include:

  • whether or not the information disclosed is particularly sensitive
  • who may have access to the information, and
  • whether it is reasonably foreseeable that significant harm may result from the breach and the scale of the breach.

Requiring notification of data breaches in particular circumstances is required in the US (at state but not at federal level), in certain Canadian provinces and by the EU's e-data Directive.  The UK and Australia both have voluntary notification regimes. 

Sharing personal information

Personal information may be shared between agencies where such sharing has been identified to the person at the time of disclosure or if the sharing falls under one of the exceptions set out in principle 11 of the Act (the non-disclosure principle). 

Given the principles-based drafting of the legislation, the exceptions are open to interpretation and a risk averse approach is often taken by agencies. The Review notes the acronym "BOTPA" (because of the Privacy Act) has been coined to describe the common but often misguided reply to requests for disclosure. 

A person's right to data privacy is not a right that trumps all others.  Data privacy must be balanced against a number of competing factors.  Consideration must also be given to issues such as the maintenance of the law, danger to a person's health or welfare and where information sharing between government agencies will facilitate better and more efficient outcomes. 

To this end the Review recommends a number of changes, including:

  • removing the need for a threat to health and safety to be "imminent" in order to allow disclosure of personal information
  • creating a new exception to principle 11 to expressly permit an agency to report to a public sector law enforcement agency any reasonably held suspicion or belief than an offence has or may be committed
  • requiring the Privacy Commissioner, the Ministry of Justice and the Ombudsman work together to develop guidance or commentary on the maintenance of the law as a ground to refuse or withhold the provision of information, and
  • implementing a new information sharing framework for the sharing of personal information between government agencies.

To ensure that inaccurate information is not perpetuated, and to guard against the threat of misuse and a loss of trust in the government, the Law Commission has prepared a ministerial briefing (reproduced as Appendix 1 of the Review) outlining a suggested information sharing framework.

The framework would require agencies to prepare an information sharing protocol which would, following approval by Order in Council and public notification, be included as a schedule to the Privacy Act. 

This approach appears to strike the right balance, although it is a question for the Government as to the types of agencies which will be encouraged or permitted to enter into such arrangements.

News media exception

Broadly defined by the Act, "news activity" means the gathering and dissemination of news and current affairs.  But blogs, twitter feeds, wall postings and other user-generated content compete with traditional news outlets to provide real time coverage, confusing the concept of a defined "news media". 

While traditional news media may be exempted from the Act's requirements, they are subject to oversight by the Broadcasting Standards Authority and the Press Council, which may hear and act on complaints relating to a breach of data privacy.  New media, by contrast, is primarily internet based and has no such administrative body, no overarching ethical framework and no formal channels for complaint.

The Review, recognising this deficiency and also wary of creating unnecessary anomalies and distinctions in the law, recommends the exception for news media be retained but apply only to media subject to a code of ethics dealing with privacy and to a complaints procedure administered by an appropriate body.  This body need not be an independent regulatory body, but may be industry based (such as the Press Council).  In addition, TVNZ and Radio New Zealand will no longer be obliged to comply with access and correction requests under principles 6 and 7 of the Act.

... and the rest

With over 120 recommendations, the Commission has plenty more to say than the provisions highlighted above.  Other key recommendations include:

  • express provisions clarifying that agencies sending personal information offshore remain fully responsible for that information and must take reasonable steps to ensure that the information will be subject to acceptable privacy standards where the information will not be held or processed on the agency's behalf
  • removing the exemption from the Act for information collected or held in connection with a person's personal or domestic affairs, where the use or disclosure would be "highly offensive" (the "no posting compromising photos of your ex" prohibition), and
  • asking appropriate industry bodies to consider implementing a legally enforceable Do Not Call register, through the mechanism of the Fair Trading Act or other market regulation (supplementing the commercial electronic message unsubscribe regimes provided for under the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act).

The Review also considers a number of other issues such as: whether the Act should make specific provision for children and young people and particular cultures or communities; whether technology changes should be considered expressly; whether the Act should be less "technology neutral" in its approach, and whether identity crime is adequately addressed. 

Broadly speaking, the Review recommends better and further education as a response to a number of these issues rather than further legislation. 

The information in this article is for informative purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. Please contact Chapman Tripp for advice tailored to your situation.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions