Current filters:  
South Africa
Privacy
South Africa
Tabacks
POPIA gives a broad definition of ‘responsible party' but ultimately this is any person who determines the purpose of and means for the processing of the personal information of data subjects,...
Tabacks
GDPR and POPIA regulation has made it imperative for companies and product developers to think about restructuring their data protection systems.
Tabacks
The CRS imposes obligations on financial institutions to exchange tax and financial information on a global level with other countries - this cross-border transfer of sensitive financial data between jurisdiction raises data privacy and protection concerns.
Tabacks
The collection and processing of personal data is regulated to protect privacy and ensure that data collection is proportional to the seriousness of the threat caused by the pandemic.
ENSafrica
The Information Regulator has developed draft Guidelines on the Registration of Information Officers ("guidelines") as per the Protection of Personal Information Act
ENSafrica
隐私权是南非宪法中的基本权利,备受期待的《个人信息保护法》终於在2020年7月1日正式实施,这意味著各私营或公共企业(下称"责任方")必须在12个
ENSafrica
POPI, South Africa's legislation dealing specifically and exclusively with data protection, will largely come into force on 1 July 2020. A responsible party
Ikigai Law
Digital identity programs in jurisdictions with weak privacy regulations face the risk of commodification, breach and misuse.
Adams & Adams
It has been officially announced that numerous sections of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) will commence on 1 July 2020.
ENSafrica
The much anticipated and deeply needed Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA"), which gives effect to the constitutional right to privacy in South Africa, will soon commence.
Clyde & Co
On 22 June 2020, South African President, Mr Cyril Ramaphosa announced the commencement of the remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI").
ENSafrica
While the Coronavirus (COVID-19) continues to affect every aspect of our lives, we cannot overlook the importance of privacy and data protection.
ENSafrica
The UK's highest court recently ruled that Morrisons, a supermarket group, was not vicariously liable for the criminal act of an employee with a grudge who leaked the payroll data of about 100 000 members of staff.
SWVG Inc.
The remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the POPI Act") was set to be gazetted on 1 April 2020, but due to the outbreak of COVID-19 and the lockdown taking place, the anticipated wait ...
ENSafrica
In light of the declaration of a national state of disaster as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, it is now likely that schools and further learning institutions in...
Adams & Adams
Apart from the devastating impact on lives around the globe, the COVID-19 pandemic has thrown many business operations in disarray.
ENSafrica
Given the fact that many countries are under some form of lockdown as a result of the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, organisations that are able to do so, are now working remotely, with video conferencing platforms...
ENSafrica
Following the South African President's speech on 15 March 2020 that a national state of disaster has been declared in terms of Covid-19...
ENSafrica
subject to the South African President, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") is due to come into effect on 1 April 2020. What should organisations do to start getting ready
ENSafrica
the Chairperson of the Information Regulator, Advocate Pansy Tlakula, recently sent a request to President Cyril Ramaphosa to declare that the remaining provisions of the Protection...
Mondaq Webinars
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media