Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
European Union
ICT Legal Consulting
After the official statements of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) and several Supervisory Authorities (SAs), it is clear that at the moment there is no practical way for data to lawfully flow from the EU to the US.
ICT Legal Consulting
Today the European Data Protection Board published its Frequently Asked Questions on the judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union in Case C-311/18 – Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems, ...
ICT Legal Consulting
Following the invalidation of the Privacy Shield on 16 July 2020 by the Court of Justice of the European Union, the situation with respect to Data transfers is becoming progressively complex.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
This case marks one episode in a succession of rulings opposing the privacy rights of activist Maximilian Schrems to Facebook Inc.
Guernsey
Carey Olsen
The Office of the Data Protection Authority (ODPA) has provided more detail regarding its new registration and funding model.
Italy
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
Italian Telecom Provider Fined Nearly €17 Million for GDPR Violations; Google Fined €600,000 for Violating the Right to be Forgotten.
Switzerland
Baer & Karrer
The Court of Justice of the European Union ("CJEU", the "Court") issued a ruling that invalidated the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for cross-border data transfers to the US.
Turkey
Kavlak Law Firm
We see that various technological devices and procedures are applied in respect of the wide range of precautions and measures taken against COVID-19 Virus by all countries.
Kavlak Law Firm
This right can be exercised only by the rightful owner, and it is not possible to alienate this right to third parties and pass it to their heirs.
Kavlak Law Firm
In paralel with the fast-growing development in technology, the need for adapting technological developments to legal requirements is also increasing day by day.
Ozdagistanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı
On 23 June 2020, The Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority ("the DPA") published a summary of decision w. no. 2020/471 to respond a request of a foreign bank that has a representative office...
ASY Legal
6698 Sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu'nun (KVKK) yürürlüğe girmesi ile birlikte, Kanun kapsamındaki yükümlülüklerin takibini yapmakla yetkilendirilmiş olan Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu...
ASY Legal
With the implementation of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (LPPD) and its secondary regulations, the Data Protection Authority (DPA), tasked with monitoring violations...
UK
Kemp Little LLP
Two years ago, thousands of organisations had to step on the gas pedal to adapt to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, which sometimes led them to accept risks...
Charles Russell Speechlys LLP
It has been a little over a week since the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) invalidated the EU-US Privacy Shield as a legal mechanism to transfer personal data from the EU to the United
Digital Law
•In order to demonstrate compliance with the ePrivacy Directive, GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 every website must have a clear and concise privacy policy. This will remain law after Brexit too
Digital Law
For some people who run their own businesses or those who's employers promote flexibility in the workplace, remote working may be the norm.
Marks & Clerk
In its decision on "Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited and Maximillian Schrems", the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") has ruled that:
Wrigleys Solicitors
The recent ECJ judgment in Schrems II has shaken up data sharing arrangements outside the EEA. We look at the impact of the decision on charities.
Gowling WLG
The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) ruled on 16 July 2020 that the EU-US Privacy Shield is invalid as a mechanism for transferring personal data to third parties in the US.
Mondaq Webinars
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media