La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2) provides that:
[…] The insurer moved to compel arbitration based on the policy's arbitration provision. The Western District denied the motion, citing its previous decision in Bufkin Enterprises LLC v. Indian Harbor Insurance Company holding that La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2) preempts the Federal Arbitration Act and thus renders arbitration agreements in insurance policies covering Louisiana property unenforceable. The insurer appealed to the Fifth Circuit.
La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2) provides that:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
* * * *
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.
Subsection D of La. R.S. § 22:868, added in 2020, provides an exception:
D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.