27 November 2019
[…] It also requires that an employer's handbook include a notice of employees rights and remedies under the law.

On November 8, 2019, Governor Cuomo signed a bill prohibiting employment discrimination "based on an employee's or a dependent's reproductive health decision making." While the New York City Human Rights Law added "sexual and other reproductive health decisions" to the list of protected categories under the New York City Human Rights Law in May of this year (prior guidance located here), the new State law goes further.

Prohibitions Under the Law

The law adds a new Section 203-e to the New York State labor law, which goes into effect immediately. The law provides that "reproductive health decision making" includes, but is not limited to, "the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service." 

Under the law, employers are prohibited from:

  1. Accessing an employee's personal information regarding the employee's or the employee's dependent's reproductive health decision making without the employee's prior informed affirmative written consent;