9 July 2021
[…] Are these accrued but unpaid dividends in the nature of a debt that cannot be erased...
United States California Delaware Corporate/Commercial Law

The existence of accrued and unpaid dividends can hang like an ominous cloud over a corporation's future financings.  Are these accrued but unpaid dividends in the nature of a debt that cannot be erased by an amendment of the articles?  

The California General Corporation Law allows to corporations to dispel this nimbus by the simple expedient of amending the articles of incorporation.  Section 903(a)(7) authorizes an amendment that would "[c]ancel or otherwise affect dividends on the shares of such class which have accrued but have not been paid".  The fly in the ointment (See Ecclesiastes 10:1) is that the amendment must be approved by the outstanding shares (Section 152) of a class, whether or not such class is entitled to vote thereon by the provisions of the articles.