Current filters:  
Privacy
Canada
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
On September 21, 2021, the Québec National Assembly adopted Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information, which brings significant changes...
Clark Wilson LLP
Last week, the BC Government introduced new legislation that, if passed, represents a significant change to the way in which BC public bodies process access to information requests and in relation...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Le 21 septembre 2021, l'Assemblée nationale du Québec a adopté le projet de loi n° 64, Loi modernisant des dispositions législatives en matière de protection des renseignements personnels...
Langlois lawyers, LLP
The Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information, adopted on September 21 by the National Assembly of Quebec.
Langlois lawyers, LLP
La Loi modernisant des dispositions législatives en matière de protection des renseignements personnels, adoptée le 21 septembre dernier par l'Assemblée nationale du Québec et sanctionnée le lendemain...
Field LLP
Until recently, a person's ability to sue for privacy concerns in Canada has been limited to traditional torts such as defamation, negligent/intentional infliction of mental distress, breach of confidence or harassment.
Roper Greyell LLP – Employment and Labour Lawyers
On October 18, 2021, the Province announced significant proposed changes to the privacy legislation that governs public bodies.
China
Dentons
The long-expected and widely concerned Personal Information Protection Law of China (the "PIPL") was adopted on 20 August 2021 by the Standing Committee of National People's Congress.
Dentons
China's data protection laws are in a period of rapid development and change.
European Union
Cooley LLP
On the third anniversary of the General Data Protection Regulation, Cooley launched a series of webinar focused on the GDPR.
Gowling WLG
Claire Van Ristell looks at the latest hot areas and developments of data protection, focusing on international transfers and updated guidance from the ICO.
Cooley LLP
A data processing agreement (DPA) is used by controllers and processors to formalize their data process arrangements as required by the GDPR.
France
Haas Avocats
L'Etat français, soucieux de conserver et d'asseoir sa souveraineté numérique face aux géants américains du secteur, s'est lancé depuis 2017 dans un ambitieux projet de « plateformisation »...
Ireland
Matheson
There is a requirement placed on data controllers to understand their legal obligations to report a personal data breach to the Data Protection Commission ("DPC") and to affected data subjects clearly,...
Nigeria
Banwo & Ighodalo
Recently, the Central Bank of Nigeria ("CBN") issued a directive to commercial banks that they publish the personal information of customers that breaches the provisions of its PTA/BTA guidelines...
Singapore
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
On 14 May 2021, Carousell Pte. Ltd. ("Carousell") informed the Personal Data Protection Commission ("the Commission")about an incident of unauthorized access to its users' accounts due...
Withers LLP
The threat of a cyber attack is real. In the past year, especially with remote working due to the COVID-19 pandemic, cyber attacks have risen significantly.
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
In its decision dated 30th July 2021, the Personal Data Protection Commission ("the PDPC") has fined well-known software and technology company, SAP Asia Pte. Ltd. ("SAP") $13,500 over its breach its ...
South Africa
ENSafrica
In a product business model, firms create value by developing differentiated products for specific customer needs, and they capture value by charging money for those items.
Kilinc Law & Consulting
The top-level and hair-raising speed reached in technology innovation thanks to Industry 4.0 manifest technologies ancient with each passing day even when they are considered cutting-edge.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
NOV04
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media