21 October 2024
[…] The subcontractor's employee alleged that he was injured from an electric arc flash during the repair effort and filed a lawsuit against several parties, including BKV and EDT. BKV asked EDT to indemnify and defend BKV pursuant to the MSC. When EDT refused, BKV filed a declaratory judgment action against EDT in Colorado seeking to enforce the indemnify and defense obligations in the MSC.

EDT moved to dismiss BKV's claims asserting that the indemnity and defense provisions were invalid under Colorado's Anti-Indemnification Statute, C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(6)(b), which provides that any provision in a "construction agreement" that "requires a person to indemnify, insure, or defend in litigation another person against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by the negligence or fault of the indemnitee or a third party under the control or supervision of indemnitee is void as against public policy and unenforceable." The statute also defines "construction agreement" as "a contract, subcontract, or agreement for materials or labor for the construction, alteration, renovation, repair, maintenance, design, planning, supervision, inspection, testing, or observation of any building, building site, structure,