MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The New York Supreme Court for New York County summarily denied the motion on the grounds that there "are significant questions of fact that can only be resolved by the trier thereof, including (but not limited to) the HMTA's applicability to the tank at issue, the extent of [the manufacturer's] duty to warn, and whether [the manufacturer's] design of the tank/valve was defective."
On the manufacturer's appeal, the Supreme Court Appellate Division, First Department, reversed. Noting that the issue of federal preemption is one of law, the court observed that the HMTA, at 49 U.S.C. § 5125(b), expressly preempts any state law that is (1) "about" the "design, manufacturing, fabricating, inspecting, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or testing" of any "package, container, or packaging component that is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous materials in commerce" and (2) not "substantively the same" as a provision of the HMTA or regulations under it. The court further noted that the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit had recently held in Buono v. Tyco Fire Products, LP, 78 F.4th 490 (2d.