On April 23 President Biden signed into law changes narrowing the scope of eligibility for the non-patent “new chemical entity” (NCE) 5-year exclusivity provisions of 21 U.S.C. §301 et seq. The 5-year exclusivity comprises a 4-year data exclusivity provision during which time a generic applicant cannot rely on the drug application to establish either safety or efficacy which is followed by a 1-year marketing exclusivity. The exclusivity provision found in 21 U.S.C. § 355 (c)(3)(E)(ii) prior to the amendment described the NCE as applying to a drug where “no active ingredient” has been previously approved under § 355. Active ingredient is defined in 21 § 314.3(b) as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease ….” Some drugs become active only after being metabolized to what is called the active moiety. Prodrugs are an example of this phenomenon. Under the prior definition both a prodrug which metabolized into the active drug and the metabolite might each be capable of receiving separate NCE status.

The FDA previously tried to limit NCE status on some occasions to the active moiety, but the courts disagreed and imposed the broader definition claiming the FDA was conflating the definitions of active moiety (the molecule or ion, … responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance) and active ingredient. The amendment now limits NCE to the active moiety.

The amendment changed the “active ingredient” throughout the provision to “active moiety” as defined in 21 C.F.R. 314.3(b). Active moiety is defined as “the molecule or ion, …, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” This definition encompasses both a prodrug and its active metabolite. It is not unusual for it to be discovered that it is not the drug as administered which is the active form, but rather a metabolite. One example is antihistamine terfenadine (Seldane®).