The plaintiff appealed, arguing that the test wells and drilling of the third party were "actual physical improvements."
Under the Act, a construction lien has priority over all other liens or interests that are recorded after the first physical improvement. MCL 570.1119(3). The "first actual improvement" is considered to be an actual physical change or alteration "which is readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon reasonable inspection of the existence of an improvement." MCL 570.1103(1). However, as part of a so-called "due diligence exception," the first actual improvement excludes "labor that which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing. . ." Id.
On appeal, the lender argued that because the wells were installed for testing purposes only, the wells fit within the due diligence exception to the first actual physical improvement. In support, the lender relied on another recent decision from the Michigan Court of Appeals. See Mich.