27 November 2024
[…] App. Fort Worth Aug. 29, 2008).

While California is not unique in its handling of corporations delinquent in their payment of taxes, other states employ different legal mechanisms for dealing with said corporations. In Washington, for example, a corporation that fails to pay license fees may be administratively dissolved. Rev. Code Wash. § 23B.14.200. Once a corporation has been administratively dissolved, "it continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." Rev. Code Wash. § 23B.14.050. Administrative dissolution does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name." Rev. Code Wash. § 23B.14.050(2)(e).