The Facts
[…] In Stubbelfield, the Oregon Supreme Court held that when a settlement extinguished the liability of the insured it also released the insurer. Accordingly, Great American argued that the agreement between the contractor and the district effectively extinguished the contractor's liability, and therefore Great American's liability, and that the purported assignment was ineffective because, at the time of the assignment, the contractor was no longer legally liable for that judgment.

The school district argued that ORS 31.825, which the Oregon Legislature enacted after Stubbelfield, permits the assignment. ORS 31.825 provides:

"A defendant in a tort action against whom a judgment has been rendered may assign any cause of action that defendant has against the defendant's insurer as a result of the judgment to the plaintiff in whose favor the judgment has been entered. That assignment shall not extinguish the cause of action against the insurer unless the assignment specifically so provides."

Great American argued that the statute is inapplicable because the assignment and release were executed as part of the settlement agreement before any suit was filed against the contractor, and before any judgment had been rendered.