Introduction
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) (1994). See Parklane Hosiery Co. v. Parklane/Atlanta Venture (In re Parklane/Atlanta Joint Venture), 927 F.2d 532, 534 n.1 (11th Cir. 1991) (asserting that 1984 revisions to 28 U.S.C. § 157 give district court discretionary authority to refer bankruptcy cases to bankruptcy courts and to withdraw that authority for cause shown); Land-O-Sun Dairies, Inc. v. Florida Supermarkets, Inc. (In re Finevest Foods, Inc.), 143 B.R. 964, 966 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1992) (noting that new version of § 157(a) empowers district court to refer bankruptcy matters to bankruptcy courts, but does not require them to do so).
58 Section 151 states:
In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
28 U.S.C. § 151 (1994). See In re Finevest Foods, Inc., 143 B.R. at 967 (noting that under revised § 151, power of bankruptcy court is specifically subject to rules or orders of district court).
59 See Miller v. Mayer (In re Miller), 81 B.R. 669, 676 (Bankr.