2 See Eric G. Lasker, A Winding Brooks: The Eighth Circuit Reverses Course and Carves a Route to Implied Preemption in Prescription Drug Cases, DRI Industrywide Liability News 8 (Winter 2003).

3 See also Eric G. Lasker, The U.S. Supreme Court Expands the Scope of Federal Preemption of Products Liability Claims Involving FDA Regulated Products, 37 Tort & Ins. L. J., 129-45 (Fall 2001).

4 Compare 21 C.F.R. §§ 814.39(d)(1) & (d)(2)(i) (specifying conditions under which medical device manufacturer may make temporary labeling changes "that add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction") with 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.70(c) & (c)(2)(i) (specifying identical conditions under which prescription drug manufacturer can make such temporary labeling changes).

5 See Amicus Brief for the United States, Kallas v.