Highlights this month include:
[…] Implementation of Section 831 of the FY 2017 NDAA will be addressed in a proposed rule to be published in 2019. (83 Fed. Reg, 50052, Oct. 4, 2018).

DoD Issues Proposed Rule Regarding Amendments Related to General Solicitations (DFARS Case 2018-D021)

On October 31, 2018, DoD issued a proposed rule to implement Sections 221 and 861 of the FY 2018 NDAA by expanding the definition of other competitive procedures, and extending the terms and increasing the dollar value under the contract authority for advanced development of initial or additional prototype units. Section 221 amends 10 U.S.C. § 2302(2)(B) to allow for an expanded application of other competitive procedures by replacing the words "basic research" with "science and technology." Competitive procedures are defined in 10 U.S.C. 2302(2) as "procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition." Changing the words "basic research" to science and technology expands the authority to use other competitive procedures for "advanced technology development" and "advanced component development and prototypes" research proposals, in addition to the previously authorized "basic research" and