Measures Against "Sanctuary Cities"
[…] Measures Against "Sanctuary Cities"
On February 5, shortly after being confirmed, Attorney General (AG) Bondi issued a memorandum titled Sanctuary Jurisdiction Directives to all Department of Justice (DOJ) employees. The memorandum states that, going forward, DOJ will require any jurisdiction that applies for "certain" DOJ grants be compliant with a statutory prohibition at 8 USC §1373(a) against restricting any government entity or official from sending to or receiving from federal immigration officers "information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual." AG Bondi also directed DOJ, "to the extent consistent with applicable statutes, regulations, and terms ... tailor future grants to promote a lawful system of immigration."