The Alabama Supreme Court recently addressed whether a lender must own a mortgage when it initiates foreclosure proceedings and, if not, whether that would invalidate the ownership rights in the property that the lender obtained through foreclosure. This article addresses the rights a lender must possess when it initiates a foreclosure pursuant to a mortgage.

When a lender forecloses, it generally does so under the mortgage's "power of sale" provision, which allows it to foreclose without court involvement. Section 35-10-1 of the Alabama Code addresses the power of sale provision and in pertinent part provides:

Where a power to sell lands is given to the grantee in any mortgage, . . . the power is part of the security, and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured; and a conveyance of the lands sold under such power of sale to the purchaser at the sale, executed by the mortgagee, any assignee or other person entitled to the money thus secured, . . . vests the legal title thereto in such purchaser.

In Reginald A. Patterson and Diana V. Patterson v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC, the Alabama Supreme Court addressed the rights of a lender that owns a mortgage and related debt at the time of the actual foreclosure but not when the foreclosure proceedings are initiated.