26 November 2024
[…] 43. Smoot–Hawley Tariff Act of 1930 (or simply the Tariff Act of 1930, so named when it was published on June 16 in The United States Daily (Vol. V., No. 89, Section II), which was the forerunner of the Federal Register), Pub. L. 71–361, 46 Stat. 590 (June 16, 1930).

44. Act of June 25, 1948, Pub. L. 80–773, §§ 251–255, 1581–1583, 62 Stat. 899. Notably § 251 of this law required that "not more than five [of the nine] judges shall be appointed from the same political party." Also, Congress decided in § 254 that the Customs Court would be segregated into three divisions of three judges each.

45. Act of July 14, 1956, Pub. L. 84–703, ch. 589, 70 Stat. 532. Also, see Article III, Section 1, of the Constitution which begins with: "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish." A court established under this Article is a full-fledged federal court, rather than a quasi-judicial tribunal created under Article I. An Article I court is commonly known as a "legislated" court, while an Article III court is a "constitutional" court.

46. Customs Court Act of 1970, Pub.