27 November 2024
[…] Be sure to check out our other installments on our Grants Practice Shorts page.
United States Employment and HR

Welcome to Feldesman's Grants Practice Shorts series where we discuss helpful tips and strategies in common areas of federal grant management. Be sure to check out our other installments on our Grants Practice Shorts page.

Fringe benefits grantees provide to their employees as compensation in addition to salaries and wages "include, but are not limited to, costs of leave, employee insurance, pensions and unemployment benefits." 2 C.F.R. § 200.431(a).

The costs of fringe benefits under Federal awards are allowable to the extent they are "reasonable and are required by law, an organization-employee agreement, or an established policy of the recipient or subrecipient." Id.

Per § 200.431(c), "[t]he cost of fringe benefits in the form of employer contributions or expenses for social security; employee life, health, unemployment, and worker's compensation insurance (except as indicated in § 200.447); pension plan costs; and other similar benefits are allowable, provided such benefits are permitted under established written policies."