27 November 2024
[…] Below, we address additional considerations relevant to leave costs under Federal awards. For pension costs, grantees are encouraged to review the requirements set forth at length at § 200.431(g).

Fringe Benefits: Leave Costs

Leave costs may be paid as regular compensation to employees during authorized absences from the job ("Paid time off" or "PTO"), such as annual leave ("vacation"), family-related leave, sick leave, holidays, court leave, military leave, administrative leave, and similar benefits. § 200.431(b).

Costs of regular compensation paid during the employee's authorized absence from the job ("leave costs") are allowable if the following criteria are met:

  • "(1) They are provided under established written leave policies;
  • "(2) The costs are equitably allocated to all related activities, including Federal awards; and,
  • "(3) The accounting basis (cash or accrual) selected for costing each type of leave is consistently followed by the recipient or subrecipient or a specified grouping of employees.