Key Takeaways
[…] Thus, while staffing agencies and more traditional entities supplying temporary workers are certainly covered by SB 1162, the Legislature's failure to clarify these terms may lead to other, more nontraditional entities - including those operating without a contract - being covered.

Accordingly, until the CRD provides guidance on who or what is and is not a "labor contractor" under SB 1162, employers can look to how "usual course of business" is defined in other statutory contexts. This includes California Labor Code § 2810.3, the joint employer liability statute, which defines "usual course of business" as the "regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer."

It is likely that California Labor Code § 2810.3's "usual course of business" definition has equal application to SB 1162 because both statutes define "labor contractor" identically.