Article by: Betty Santangelo and Margaret Jacobs
[…] L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 296 (2001).
4 67 Fed. Reg. 44048, 44051 (July 1, 2002). The SAR-SF Form repeats certain of the SAR Final Rule requirements and they are therefore included here for context.
5 67 Fed. Reg. 50751, 50751-52 (Aug. 5, 2002).
6 67 Fed. Reg. at 44052.
7 67 Fed. Reg. at 50751-52.
8 Id. at 50752 n.3.
9 67 Fed. Reg. at 44052 (emphasis added). Other insurance products offered or sold by such persons or entities, therefore, do not appear to be covered by the SAR Final Rule.
10 31 C.F.R. § 103.19(b)(3).
11 In the SAR Final Rule, FinCEN also notes that, "filing a report of a suspicious transaction [with FinCEN] does not relieve a broker-dealer from the responsibility of complying with any other reporting requirements imposed by the [SEC or an SRO]." 31 C.F.R. § 103.19(a)(1).