Comparative Guides
[…] In connection with Chapter 2 of the FAA (enabling the New York Convention), the term ‘confirm’ is also used, but courts have explained as having a somewhat distinct meaning. (CBF Industria de Gusa/S/A v AMCI Holdings, Inc, 850 F 3d 58 (2d Cir), cert denied, 138 S Ct 557 (2017)). ‘Confirmed’ as used there “is the equivalent of ‘recognition and enforcement’ as used in the New York Convention for the purposes of foreign arbitral awards” (id at 72). Thus, to recognize and enforce foreign arbitral awards under Chapter 2 (9 USC §§ 201–208), one proceeds pursuant to 9 USC § 207 which provides that “[w]ithin three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration [,and the] court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in said Convention.”