The rise of oil and gas production in the Utica and Marcellus
[…] and gas drilling" anywhere in Ohio.17
Justice French reasoned that the ordinances conflicted with
Section 1509.02 in two ways. First, the ordinances prohibited what
the statute permitted: "state-licensed oil and gas production
within Munroe Falls."18 She said: "This is a
classic licensing conflict under our home-rule precedent. We have
consistently held that a municipal-licensing ordinance conflicts
with a state licensing ordinance if the 'local ordinance
restricts an activity which a state license
permits'."19
Second, the lead opinion observed that the ordinances conflicted
with Section 1509.02 because the language of the statute
demonstrated that "the General Assembly intended to preempt
local regulation on the subject."20 The lead
opinion noted that by designating ODNR as the "sole and
exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location and
spacing of oil and gas wells" and by reserving to the State
"all aspects" including "permitting" relating
to the location, drilling and operation of oil and gas wells, the
General Assembly intended to preempt any local regulation of the
same.21 In concluding that such a "double