Current filters:  
Russian Federation
Privacy
Russian Federation
Hogan Lovells
March 2021 brought two significant amendments to Russia's Personal Data Law: one related to processing of publicly available personal data, and another increasing fines for violations of various data privacy requirements.
Gorodissky & Partners
According to the Country Commercial Guide of the U.S. International Trade Administration, Russia is the sixth-largest economy globally, and its gross domestic product purchasing power...
Gorodissky & Partners
1. Please provide an overview of the legal and regulatory framework governing privacy in your jurisdiction...
Gorodissky & Partners
Beginning March 1, 2021, Russia will impose restrictions on the processing of personal data publicly available on the internet and offline.
Gorodissky & Partners
The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ('GDPR') and the Federal Law of 27 July 2006 No. 152-FZ on Personal Data
Gorodissky & Partners
Data protection and privacy issues have continued to attract attention over the last year, particularly as many companies ramp up digitalisation of their products, services and internal processes.
Gowling WLG
A new experimental legal regime for the development of artificial intelligence (AI) projects is unfolding in Moscow and subsequently throughout Russia.
lus Laboris
As businesses reopen in Russia, this article reviews additional responsibilities for employers relating to the processing of employees' personal data.
Gorodissky & Partners
Although the term 'Big Data' is commonly used in the media and by companies and governments worldwide, no Russian legal provision deals expressly with the processing of such data.
Noerr
The Covid-19 pandemic has created new legal challenges for many businesses worldwide.
Gorodissky & Partners
On 02 December 2019, Russia put into effect a new law introducing hefty fines for non-compliance with the personal data localization requirement.
DLA Piper UK LLP
Many companies have scrambled to comply with Russia's peculiar Data Localization Rules since their enactment in 2015. While these rules apply to a wide range of companies handling Russian personal...
Orrick
Under Russian Data Protection Law, when collecting personal data, data operators (controllers) must ensure that recording
Noerr
Russian data localisation has been a hot topic in recent years, although non-compliance with the localisation requirements carried only very limited risks.
Dentons
The State Duma of Russia recently passed a new bill setting administrative fines in the millions of rubles for violating the rule to localize personal data, and for violating certain...
Noerr
On 10 September 2019 the Russian State Duma in its first reading adopted a draft bill increasing fines for non-compliance with data localisation requirements
Gorodissky & Partners
Russian websites may be required to adopt General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)-style cookie policies and use cookie banners because of new case law.
Gorodissky & Partners
On 30 January 2019 a website owner appealed a judgment of the Tagansky First-Instance District Court of Moscow
Worldwide
lus Laboris
In this webinar, panelists from the UK, Italy, Germany, Denmark, Spain and Russia reflect upon artificial intelligence and its use in the workplace.
lus Laboris
In this guide, Ius Laboris lawyers from Russia, Kazakhstan and Ukraine provide a detailed survey of data protection law and how it is enforced in their jurisdictions.
Mondaq Webinars
JUN22
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media