Current filters:  
Russian Federation
Privacy
Russian Federation
Gorodissky & Partners
In Summer 2022, Russia significantly amended its Personal Data Law (Federal Law on Personal Data No.152-ФЗ dated 27 July 2006). The new rules and restrictions concern, among other things...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 12 July 2022, the European Data Protection Board (the "EDPB") published a Statement 02/2022 on personal data transfers to the Russian Federation.
Gorodissky & Partners
We often encounter databases on the internet that were filled in by users and the creation of which was not the main purpose of the owner...
Gowling WLG
In March 2021, the rules for processing personal data changed significantly. The definition of "personal data that was made publicly available by the data subject" in the Law On Personal Data...
Capital Legal Services
Federal Law No.19-FZ dated 24.02.2021 that will take effect starting March 27, 2021 amends Article 13.11 of the Administrative Offenses Code of the Russian Federation, doubles the amount of fines and adds increased fines ...
Gorodissky & Partners
Russia's legislation evolves rapidly and its personal data laws are no exception. On 27 March 2021 Russia enhanced personal data subjects' rights by changing fines...
Hogan Lovells
March 2021 brought two significant amendments to Russia's Personal Data Law: one related to processing of publicly available personal data, and another increasing fines for violations of various data privacy requirements.
Gorodissky & Partners
According to the Country Commercial Guide of the U.S. International Trade Administration, Russia is the sixth-largest economy globally, and its gross domestic product purchasing power...
Gorodissky & Partners
1. Please provide an overview of the legal and regulatory framework governing privacy in your jurisdiction...
Gorodissky & Partners
Beginning March 1, 2021, Russia will impose restrictions on the processing of personal data publicly available on the internet and offline.
Gorodissky & Partners
The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ('GDPR') and the Federal Law of 27 July 2006 No. 152-FZ on Personal Data
Gorodissky & Partners
Data protection and privacy issues have continued to attract attention over the last year, particularly as many companies ramp up digitalisation of their products, services and internal processes.
Gowling WLG
A new experimental legal regime for the development of artificial intelligence (AI) projects is unfolding in Moscow and subsequently throughout Russia.
lus Laboris
As businesses reopen in Russia, this article reviews additional responsibilities for employers relating to the processing of employees' personal data.
Gorodissky & Partners
Although the term 'Big Data' is commonly used in the media and by companies and governments worldwide, no Russian legal provision deals expressly with the processing of such data.
Noerr
The Covid-19 pandemic has created new legal challenges for many businesses worldwide.
Gorodissky & Partners
On 02 December 2019, Russia put into effect a new law introducing hefty fines for non-compliance with the personal data localization requirement.
DLA Piper UK LLP
Many companies have scrambled to comply with Russia's peculiar Data Localization Rules since their enactment in 2015. While these rules apply to a wide range of companies handling Russian personal...
Worldwide
lus Laboris
In this webinar, panelists from the UK, Italy, Germany, Denmark, Spain and Russia reflect upon artificial intelligence and its use in the workplace.
lus Laboris
In this guide, Ius Laboris lawyers from Russia, Kazakhstan and Ukraine provide a detailed survey of data protection law and how it is enforced in their jurisdictions.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media