Current filters:  
Hong Kong
Privacy
Hong Kong
Mayer Brown
Hong Kong law chapter contributed by IP & TMT partner Gabriela Kennedy, Corporate & Securities partner Hannah Ha, Employment & Benefits partner Hong Tran, Litigation & Dispute Resolution...
Ogier
Currently, sensitive personal information includes usual residential addresses and/or full identification numbers of directors, company secretaries and other individuals...
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
There has been a timely reminder that the Data Protection Principles are meaningful and require observance.
Mayer Brown
With society increasingly concerned about data privacy, the spectre arises of claims against businesses for damages caused by cyber-security breaches.
Mayer Brown
On 12 May 2022, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) issued a Guidance Note on the Recommended Model Contractual Clauses for Cross-border Transfers of Personal Data (2022 Guidance).
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
As indicated in previous articles, various Social Media with Hong Kong circulation published personal details of police officers in Hong Kong beginning in September 2019 and extending through to the ...
Herbert Smith Freehills
On 12 May 2022, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data issued the new Guidance on Recommended Model Contractual Clauses for Cross-border Transfer of Personal Data, which includes two new sets of Recommended Model Contractual Clauses.
Hill Dickinson
Data Privacy Comparative Guide for the jurisdiction of Hong Kong, check out our comparative guides section to compare across multiple countries
Mayer Brown
This synopsis provides a brief insight into the current state of law in Hong Kong relating to defamation, privacy and data protection.
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
A major hotel group in Hong Kong suffered a cyber attack exposing the booking details of more than 1.2 million guests.
Mayer Brown
Authored by Mayer Brown IP partner Gabriela Kennedy, the "Hong Kong - Third Country Assessment" Guidance Notes provides an overview of the data protection regime in Hong Kong.
Withers LLP
In the wake of rampant doxing that has occurred in recent years, the Hong Kong government has made key revisions to its data privacy regime to criminalise the unauthorised disclosure of personal data...
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
Hong Kong now has its own set of recommended best practices for the development and use of AI published in a guidance note issued by the PCPD.
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
Hong Kong's personal data privacy law recently has been amended to introduce new provisions to combat doxxing acts which are intrusive to personal data privacy.
Tanner De Witt
Ever tried? Ever failed? No matter. Try again. Fail again. Fail better. So said Samuel Beckett.
Withers LLP
In the wake of rampant doxxing incidents in recent years, the Hong Kong government has made key revisions to the data privacy regime to criminalize the unauthorised disclosure of personal data...
ELLALAN
Our Partner Rosita Li and Trainee Solicitor David Cheung wrote an article about doxxing in Hong Kong. Doxxing has become increasingly widespread since the beginning of the social events in June 2019.
ELLALAN
Increasing reports on incidents of data breaches have alarmed the public on the importance of protecting their personal data privacy in the virtual world. On 4 April 2021, ...
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
This is last post of the series of six articles in which we discuss the proposed amendments to the data protection regime in Hong Kong.
Hogan Lovells
Ransomware attacks are on the rise in the Asia-Pacific region, amounting to one of the most significant operational risks faced by businesses in the region.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media