Current filters:  
Cyprus
Privacy
Cyprus
Chrysostomides Advocates & Legal Consultants
Data Privacy Comparative Guide for the jurisdiction of Cyprus, check out our comparative guides section to compare across multiple countries
Michael Kyprianou Advocates & Legal Consultants
The COVID 19 Pandemic has certainly disrupted everyone's lives since early 2020.
Nicholas Ktenas & Co Ltd
On 13/5/2021 the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection published a set of Frequently Asked Questions and answers regarding the application of the provisions of Ministerial Decree No. 16 of 2021, issued on 8/5/2021, ...
Vrikis & Kouppi LLC
The Data Protection Commissioner has issued the following guidelines to frequently asked questions relating to the implementation of the restrictive measures under the Quarantine Law Decree...
Grant Thornton
Regardless of the organization type and size, data are being collected, processed, and stored without the appropriate controls in place.
A. Karitzis & Associates L.L.C
This article seeks to provide an outline of the nature of the position as well as the scope of the duties of a Data Protection Officer under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) ("GDPR").
A. Karitzis & Associates L.L.C
The Right to be Forgotten or Right to Erasure, is basically the right given to individuals to ask organisations to delete, block or cease the processing of their personal data.
Harris Kyriakides
Throughout the inspection the Swedish DPA found out that Google in several cases failed to fulfill its obligations to delist certain names of individuals from its search engine and ordered it to do so.
Harris Kyriakides
This article discusses the decision of the Commissioner for Personal Data (Commissioner) issued on 17th June 2020, through which a fine in the amount of €15.000...
Harris Kyriakides
On November 26, 2020, Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) and DNS Belgium, the organization managing the ".be" domain, signed a cooperation agreement.
Harris Kyriakides
Article 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) specifically limits the processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures
Harris Kyriakides
The Right of Access to Public Information Law of 2017 (184(I)/2017) (the Law) has entered into force on the 22nd of December 2020.
AGP Law Firm | A.G. Paphitis & Co. LLC
In 2017, the Right of Access to Public Sector Information Law of 2017 (184 (I) / 2017) was implemented in Cyprus and has been set in force, after a period of 3 years, on the 22/12/2020.
Vrikis & Kouppi LLC
According to the Personal Data Protection Act, information connected to the health of an individual constitutes sensitive personal data.
European Union
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The August edition of the Great Britain – Cyprus Business Gazette featured an article contributed by Michael Ioannou, Chief Information Officer and Eleni Victoros, Associate and Data Protection Officer.
Nicholas Ktenas & Co Ltd
On 28th June 2021 the European Commission adopted an adequacy decision under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "Decision") for the transfer of data from the EEA to the UK, the first such decision in the post-Brexit era.
Nicholas Ktenas & Co Ltd
The new SCCs will enter into force on 27/6/2021 and organizations may begin incorporating them into new contracts after this date
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The European Commission, with its Implementing Decision 2021/914 of 4th of June 2021, forces the implementation, across all Member States, of Four Modules of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC)
Vrikis & Kouppi LLC
The key and most far reaching changes in recent years has undoubtedly been the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Harris Kyriakides
On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (the CJEU) in the case of Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems...
Mondaq Webinars
SEP23
Webinar Nicosia Cyprus
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media