Current filters:  
United Arab Emirates
Privacy
United Arab Emirates
BIZILANCE LEGAL CONSULTANTS ADGM ABU DHABI
The DPC conducted an inquiry against Instagram concerning the processing of personal data relating to child users of Instagram.
Al Rowaad Advocates & Legal Consultancy
In the recent past, the increase in the availability of wide spread and fast internet has also expanded the scope of fraud, impersonation and blackmail through the online mode.
TMF Group BV
The UAE has undertaken a review of their data protection laws and new rules have been introduced to better align with global standards. But what does it mean for businesses operating in the region...
Al Rowaad Advocates & Legal Consultancy
The United Arab Emirates has issued for the first time a federal law for the protection of personal data, namely the 'Federal Decree-Law no. 45/2021 on the Protection of personal data'.
White & Case
Federal Decree Law No. 45/2021 on the Protection of Personal Data (the "UAE Personal Data Protection Law") will revolutionize the way that data is regulated in the UAE.
Anjarwalla & Khanna
The United Arab Emirates' (UAE) two financial free zones, the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) and Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM), have data protection laws in place (largely inspired by the European...
Gowling WLG
The UAE has recently released the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 on the Protection of Personal Data (the "PDPL") with an effective date of 2 January 2022.
Rouse
A Q&A guide answering common questions and concerns about the Data Privacy landscape in the United Arab Emirates.
Rouse
The United Arab Emirates has passed two federal laws for data protection which introduce key principles of international best practice for the protection of personal data.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The UAE is celebrating its golden jubilee (50 years as a unified nation), and the ‘Projects of the 50' initiative is a series of social and economic development projects that the UAE will announce to celebrate the milestone.
Nexdigm Private Limited
With rising concerns over the free movement of Personal Data and the minimal rights in place to protect the movement of data, a number of countries have come up with their own data protection laws.
lus Laboris
This guide to the recent Dubai International Financial Centre Data Protection Law explores the obligations it creates and what to do in the event of personal data breaches.
Gowling WLG
On 14th February 2021, the Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM) enacted its new Data Protection Regulations 2021 (the Regulations).
Ikigai Law
The Abu Dhabi Global Market or ADGM is an international financial centre and a financial free zone in the UAE.
STA Law Firm
Dubai International Financial Center (DIFC), issued DIFC Law Number 5 of 2020, a new Data Protection Law ("DPL")
lus Laboris
The Dubai International Financial Centre (‘DIFC') has enacted a new data protection law which will more closely align the jurisdiction with the approach to personal data protection presently taken in Europe.
lus Laboris
In Schrems II, the European Court of Justice rejected the Privacy Shield as a legitimate basis for personal data transfers: what are the potential consequences for data processing...
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
The new DIFC Data Protection Law (No. 5 of 2020) (the "DPL") and Data Protection Regulations (the "Regulation") came into force on 1 July 2020...
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020.
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media