Current filters:  
United Arab Emirates
Privacy
United Arab Emirates
Nexdigm Private Limited
With rising concerns over the free movement of Personal Data and the minimal rights in place to protect the movement of data, a number of countries have come up with their own data protection laws.
lus Laboris
This guide to the recent Dubai International Financial Centre Data Protection Law explores the obligations it creates and what to do in the event of personal data breaches.
Gowling WLG
On 14th February 2021, the Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM) enacted its new Data Protection Regulations 2021 (the Regulations).
Ikigai Law
The Abu Dhabi Global Market or ADGM is an international financial centre and a financial free zone in the UAE.
STA Law Firm
Dubai International Financial Center (DIFC), issued DIFC Law Number 5 of 2020, a new Data Protection Law ("DPL")
lus Laboris
The Dubai International Financial Centre (‘DIFC') has enacted a new data protection law which will more closely align the jurisdiction with the approach to personal data protection presently taken in Europe.
lus Laboris
In Schrems II, the European Court of Justice rejected the Privacy Shield as a legitimate basis for personal data transfers: what are the potential consequences for data processing...
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
The new DIFC Data Protection Law (No. 5 of 2020) (the "DPL") and Data Protection Regulations (the "Regulation") came into force on 1 July 2020...
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020.
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The long-awaited revamp of the data protection regime has finally arrived in the DIFC. As one of the first jurisdictions in the Middle East
Gowling WLG
Following our second article on managing Personal Data, DIFC-based companies should now be considering immediate practical steps to take in order to be compliant in their business operations.
Gowling WLG
Following our first article on the key changes to the DPL 2019, DIFC-based companies now need practical advice on how their organisations should manage the Personal Data they Process as part of their business operations.
Ikigai Law
The Data Protection Regulations, 2015 ("DPR") were enacted on 4th October, 2015.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The United Arab Emirates (‘UAE') is a federation of seven emirates, and all emirates are subject to the UAE constitution and a set of federal laws while retaining the right to administer
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Bahrain's Ministry of Justice will temporarily assume the functions and powers prescribed to the Data Protection Authority (the "Authority") ...
Eversheds Sutherland
The Healthcare IT Law introduces new legal requirements for entities in the healthcare sector.
Clyde & Co
The Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) has issued a consultation paper relating to an update of the DIFC Data Protection Law
STA Law Firm
The world in this millennium is techno-dependent for almost every aspect of life whether its payment of debts through credit card, entering into contracts by parties distant through online,...
Mondaq Webinars
JUN22
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media