Current filters:  
Singapore
Privacy
Singapore
Withers LLP
The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") has not been amended since it was first enacted in 2012, with its Data Protection Provisions and its Do Not Call ("DNC")...
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
On 5 October 2020, the Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Bill (Bill) was introduced and read for the first time in Parliament.
Vistra
Singapore is planning key updates to its data privacy law, bringing the country more closely in line with the EU, Australia, and other regions that have strictly regulated the use and sharing of online personal information.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
It has been eight years since the enactment of Singapore's comprehensive data protection law, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).
Mayer Brown
On 14 May 2020, the Ministry of Communications and Information and the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") launched a public consultation on the draft Personal Data...
Shook Lin & Bok
The Ministry of Communications and Information and the Personal Data Privacy Commission has on 14 May 2020 issued a consultation paper inviting feedback on proposed changes...
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
The Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") recently meted out financial penalties to two errant entities which were found to be in breach of Section 24 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012..
Hogan Lovells
Given the immense amount of data consumer companies collect and the huge opportunities data could bring, it's vital for consumer companies to stay ahead of the developing personal data
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
Singapore's Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) has announced that data breach notification will soon become mandatory in Singapore.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
Increasingly, businesses are looking to adopt data protection certifications and standards for myriad reasons, including enhancing consumer trust
Hogan Lovells
As the issues surrounding data protection become increasingly complex.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
Under the amendment, all banks will be required to evaluate the ability of their service providers (whether these be a branch or office, or an external party) to:
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
In Singapore, private sector organisations must generally comply with the transfer limitation obligation in the Personal Data Protection Act (the Act).
RHTLaw Taylor Wessing
The list, including the links, below are updated as at 27 August 2019
CNPLaw LLP
The "Business Asset Transaction" consent exception and its application to share sale transactions
TMF Group
It's important that HR professionals understand their responsibility to ensure that the company complies with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act throughout the entire employment lifecycle.
Hogan Lovells
On 2 July 2014 the main provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) came into force. Five years on, what has Singapore learned about data privacy?
CNPLaw LLP
The undertaking will be published in full, but the PDPC will consider redacting commercially confidential matters.
Worldwide
Linklaters
As reliance on technology and data has increased dramatically through the crisis, some tension has emerged between the increased use of data and the restrictions on data analysis and disclosure that
CNPLaw LLP
Ever since the World Health Organisation declared the outbreak of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) ...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media