Current filters:  
Czech Republic
Privacy
Czech Republic
Kinstellar
July 2022 – An intense effort to agree on unified directly applicable European rules for digital services is finally yielding results. On 5 July 2022, almost two...
Kinstellar
March 2021 – The Czech Office for Personal Data Protection (ÚOOÚ) recently published the results of inspections it carried out in 2020.
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
To help prevent the spread of the virus, many states, employers and other organisations have come up with creative ideas and technologies for monitoring their citizens, employees or clients.
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
The infringer, a used-car dealership, had already been fined by the Office for the same delict in the past.
Kinstellar
October 2020 – The Czech Data Protection Authority (the "DPA") has imposed a fine totaling 6,000,000 CZK (approximately 250,000 EUR) to a car dealership for its repeated distribution...
Kinstellar
On 1 October 2019, the CJEU handed down a preliminary ruling in a case that made its way from the Federal Court of Justice in Germany regarding the validity of user consent systems for cookie data storage via pre-ticked checkboxes, ...
Squire Patton Boggs LLP
On Wednesday, April 24, 2019, the new data protection legislation was published in the Czech Collection of Laws and became effective.
Wolf Theiss
On 12 March 2019, the Czech Republic approved a legislation incorporating the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 'GDPR' (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
Kinstellar
The CNIL launched its investigation of Google on 1 June 2018 based on two complaints filed by data subjects.
Havel & Partners s.r.o.
The Regulation defines professional qualities as expert knowledge of data protection law and practices.
Rutland Jezek
From 2018, the statutory pre-emptive right of co-owners to immovable property will be valid once again.
Wolf Theiss
When imposing a fine, the Office took into account that T-Mobile subsequently undertook rules protecting the clients' personal data.
Wolf Theiss
The data processor is obliged to properly inform data subjects of the scope and reasons for their personal data processing.
Kinstellar
A discussion on the protection of privacy and database copyright related to the processing of Big Data.
DLA Piper Australia
Personal data protection in the Czech Republic is regulated by Directive 95/46/EC, for processing and for free movement.
European Union
Kinstellar
With France and Austria deciding on data protection issues in relation to Google Analytics, many more countries have followed suit in relevant changes to so-called web browser cookies.
Kinstellar
On 4 June 2021, the European Commission updated its standard contractual clauses for transfers of personal data to third countries and also released new standard clauses for controller-to-processor relationships.
Havel & Partners s.r.o.
In October this year, another interesting decision relating to data protection was issued in response to the constant evolution of modern communication technologies, dealing specifically with the definition ...
Worldwide
Kinstellar
All of us have concerns regarding data privacy in the metaverse. Countless questions come to mind, such as: What is the metaverse? Can a digital personality be considered as personal data?
Kinstellar
Spectre takes a different approach, tricking applications into disclosing sensitive information that would otherwise be inaccessible.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media