Current filters:  
Belgium
Privacy
Belgium
Alston & Bird
The Belgian Supreme Court ruled in a judgment of Oct. 7, 2021 that a data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority...
Astrea
The Belgian Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit; French: Autorité de Protection des Données) (DPA) has published a first version of its charter with respect to its Inspection Service in August 2021.
AKD Benelux Lawyers
A hospital was processing personal data of employees related to their affiliation to a trade union "B".
Astrea
A system for obtaining advance rulings for specific tax matters has already been in place in Belgium since the nineties.
lus Laboris
In light of the ‘Black Lives Matter' movement, organisations want to achieve more diversity in their workforces.
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Alja Poler De Zwart authored an article for the International Association of Privacy Professionals covering the guidance issued by the UK Information Commissioner's Office
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Belgian data protection authority ("DPA") has signed a cooperation agreement with the Belgian National Domain Names Registrar that allows the DPA to act to delist Belgian domain names that host websites suspected of serious violations of the GDPR.
lus Laboris
The Belgian Data Protection Authority has ruled that the presence of third parties' personal data is not a reason to refuse and employee access to his or her personnel file.
lus Laboris
The transfer of personal data across national borders is crucial for the functioning of many businesses. In this episode, we interview Inger Verhelst...
lus Laboris
Four months after Schrems II, the European Data Protection Board has published six recommendations for data controllers on how to transfer data outside the EEA in compliance with the judgment.
Mayer Brown
On March 13, 2020, the Belgian data protection authority ("APD") published its initial guidance (the "Guidance") to assist employers having to balance preventive measures for the health
European Union
Alston & Bird
On Monday, 3 January 2022, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") published the finalized version of its regulatory guidance entitled "Examples regarding Personal Data Breach Notification" (the "Guidelines")...
Arnold & Porter
On November 19, 2021, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) published guidelines on the interplay between the application of Article 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)...
lus Laboris
From 27 June 2021, companies can use the European Commission's long-awaited new standard contractual clauses as an appropriate safeguard for transferring personal data to countries...
Simont Braun
Amongst the (many) uncertainties linked to Brexit, its potential restrictive impact on data transfers between the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK was an important one for all businesses with cross-border activities.
Simont Braun
On 19 February 2021, the EU Commission published its draft adequacy decision allowing personal data transfers from the EU to the UK under the GDPR. It is a welcome new development in the Brexit saga.
lus Laboris
How will the Brexit deal affect data protection regulation and transfers of data between the UK and the EU?
lus Laboris
In this webinar, the speakers discuss the implications of subject access requests (SARs) for employers.
Alston & Bird LLP Belgium
On July 16, 2020, the CJEU'handed down its long-awaited judgment in the ‘Schrems II' Case (Facebook Ireland and Schrems (Case C-311/18)) concerning the legality of data transfers outside the EEA under the GDPR.
lus Laboris
A 'heatmap' analysis of temperature testing, COVID testing and the data privacy issues they raise
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media