Current filters:  
Offshore
Privacy
Bermuda
Appleby
Bermuda's laws and regulations concerning the protection and use of personal information, data, and related cybersecurity risk management, currently exists across several statutes and regulations.
Appleby
Increasingly, businesses in Bermuda rely on the IT and data-processing services of both domestic and overseas providers. The collection and use of personal information is a ubiquitous aspect of those services.
Cyprus
Michael Kyprianou Advocates & Legal Consultants
The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR" and/or the "Regulation") has been implemented as of 25 May 2018. As per the European Commission's descriptions of the legislative framework...
European Union
DF Advocates
Last week, the Irish Data Protection Commission fined Instagram owner Meta 405 million euros for breaching the privacy rights of children under the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").
Maples Group
The approach to the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") fines has varied significantly across EU member states. On 16 May 2022, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") published draft guidelines...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 25 May 2022, exactly 4 years after entry into force of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the European Commission (the "Commission") released new guidance on Standard Contractual Clauses (the "SCCs"). Earlier in 2021,
Walkers
With the use of Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs) becoming increasingly common, it is important that anyone dealing with personal data understands what a DSAR is, when it can be used...
Walkers
Data subject access requests (DSARs) are a cornerstone of the data protection regime, being fundamental in helping individuals to exercise their rights.
Hong Kong
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
There has been a timely reminder that the Data Protection Principles are meaningful and require observance.
Mayer Brown
With society increasingly concerned about data privacy, the spectre arises of claims against businesses for damages caused by cyber-security breaches.
Mayer Brown
On 12 May 2022, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) issued a Guidance Note on the Recommended Model Contractual Clauses for Cross-border Transfers of Personal Data (2022 Guidance).
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
As indicated in previous articles, various Social Media with Hong Kong circulation published personal details of police officers in Hong Kong beginning in September 2019 and extending through to the ...
Isle of Man
Appleby
Recent enforcement decisions of the Isle of Man Financial Services Authority may be a cause of nervousness to many looking to get their own house in order, while in contrast...
Luxembourg
Arendt & Medernach
The "Data Governance Act" forms part of a general strategy for making the EU a leader in a data-driven economy.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 23 February 2022, the European Commission adopted a Proposal for a Regulation on harmonised rules on fair access to and use of data ("Data Act"), as part of its set of measures related to the European Data Strategy.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
Gary Cwyie gives his 2022 forecast on developments in data transfers and articificial intelligence, regulations and more.
Malta
WH Partners
In today's WH Insights episode, Davinia Cutajar, Partner WH Partners talks about some of the issues posed by biometric facial recognition in the payments industry.
WH Partners
In today's WH Insights video, senior associate Patrick Massa discusses some of the key data privacy issues in the metaverse.
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
The unparalleled global growth of, and interest in, artificial intelligence ("AI") has caused great tension in legal fields, particularly in the data privacy and information technology sectors.
Al Rowaad Advocates & Legal Consultancy
In the recent past, the increase in the availability of wide spread and fast internet has also expanded the scope of fraud, impersonation and blackmail through the online mode.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media