Current filters:  
Offshore
Privacy
British Virgin Islands
AGP Law Firm | A.G. Paphitis & Co. LLC
The DPA was published in the gazette of the BVI government on 13th of April but has not come into force yet.
Ogier
The British Virgin Islands has enacted new personal data protection legislation in the form of the Data Protection Act, 2021 (the DPA). Although enacted, the date on which the DPA will come into...
Cyprus
Grant Thornton
Regardless of the organization type and size, data are being collected, processed, and stored without the appropriate controls in place.
A. Karitzis & Associates L.L.C
This article seeks to provide an outline of the nature of the position as well as the scope of the duties of a Data Protection Officer under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) ("GDPR").
European Union
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The European Commission, with its Implementing Decision 2021/914 of 4th of June 2021, forces the implementation, across all Member States, of Four Modules of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC)
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 4 June 2021, the European Commission adopted the following two sets of new standard contractual clauses in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679, the GDPR):
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
The objective of the Digital Green Certificate is to allow individuals vaccinated against COVID-19 to move freely within the EEA during the ongoing pandemic.
Gibraltar
ISOLAS
The Coronavirus (COVID-19 or SARS-CoV-2) pandemic has resulted in unprecedented challenges worldwide. Amongst these, businesses are finding it difficult to reconcile the need to share ..
Guernsey
Carey Olsen
In this note, we will focus on some of the key legal and practical considerations that a retiring trustee should take into account before it transfers information on the trust...
Hong Kong
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
To enhance protection of personal data protection, the Hong Kong government currently is considering to raise the level of fines for offences under the Personal Data (Privacy)
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 7 June 2021, the Luxembourg National Data Protection Commission (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données – the "CNPD") published 18 decisions:
NautaDutilh Avocats Luxembourg
The Luxembourg Data Protection Authority (CNPD) has published its first decisions following investigations of non-compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
NautaDutilh Avocats Luxembourg
Following its White Paper on AI in 2020, the European Commission released in April of this year a proposal for a regulation laying down harmonised rules on artificial intelligence (the "Regulation").
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
Here are 10 questions that controllers should consider when self-assessing their compliance. Most of these questions are relevant for processors too!...
DSM Avocats à la Cour
It's been over two years since the GDPR entered into force and yet all property managers have not yet integrated data protection regulatory requirements into their daily lives.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 15 April 2021, the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données ("CNPD"), the Luxembourg Data Protection Authority, published new guidelines on the geolocation of company vehicles made available to employees.
Malta
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
Businesses are facing a challenge in their cross border transfers of personal data to non EU countries following the Schrems II judgement.
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
On the third anniversary of the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Sharon Xuereb, Senior Associate at Camilleri Preziosi discusses the importance of staying compliant.
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
It is that time of the year again. On 25th May 2021 we celebrate the third annual GDPR anniversary. What have we learned so far? Camilleri Preziosi are publishing a series of clips...
Nexdigm Private Limited
With rising concerns over the free movement of Personal Data and the minimal rights in place to protect the movement of data, a number of countries have come up with their own data protection laws.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media