Current filters:  
Middle East & Africa
Privacy
Bahrain
Raees + Co
The Kingdom of Bahrain is expanding its regulations on the protection of individuals and their personal data. On the 17th of March 2022, the Bahraini Ministry of Justice, Islamic Affair and...
Kenya
Anjarwalla & Khanna
From 14 July 2022, the provisions of the Data Protection (Registration of Data Controllers and Data Processors) Regulations, 2021 (the Regulations) will come into force and the process...
ENSafrica
Kenya's data controllers and processors now need to register with the country's regulator in order to handle personal data or face a substantial fine.
Nigeria
The Trusted Advisors
Modern day dispensation is faced with social vices which can be harmful and unfair to an individual's identity.
The Trusted Advisors
​The concept of privacy is a complex one which, like most concepts, has no universally accepted definition. The most frequently quoted definition of privacy was the one offered by the American Jurist...
The Trusted Advisors
Personal data has emerged as the new oil with rising importance being afforded its protection in the society. This has led to the emergence of data privacy and protection legislations to safeguard...
Famsville Solicitors
In January, 2019, National Information Technology Development Agency ("NITDA") issued the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (the "Regulation").
Olajide Oyewole
Due to the impact of the lockdown initiatives caused by COVID-19, adapting to the health and safety protocols across Africa has meant a significant increase in the sheer volume...
Alliance Law Firm
The copyright ownership of a photograph and the image rights cum data protection rights of the photographed remain one of the most controversial and debated area of intellectual property in Nigeria.
South Africa
ENSafrica
On 5 September 2022, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner ("DPC") fined Meta-owned social media platform Instagram EUR405 million for violations of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR")...
ENSafrica
Two months from now, organisations will have only one year remaining to comply with the provisions of the Law Nº 058/2021 of 13/10/2021 relating to the protection of personal data and privacy...
SchoemanLaw Inc.
The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 is to protect personal information and ensure that the right to privacy in terms of the Constitution is upheld.
Andersen in South Africa
If you are, do you know that South Africa has recently passed a new privacy law for local companies and multinationals who process personal information in South Africa.
Mayer Brown
Recent developments in the region reflect that global companies should be focusing attention on data protection developments in Africa. Tech companies, consumer packaged goods manufacturers, and ...
SchoemanLaw Inc.
In this masterclass, we will unpack how to comply with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPIA") in your supplier and client relationships.
ENSafrica
ENSafrica's Era Gunning and Ridwaan Boda highlight the importance of conducting a Data Protection Health Check.
ENSafrica
This right is subject to certain limitations, including grounds for refusal set out in PAIA.
ENSafrica
On 6 July 2022, the Financial Intelligence Centre ("FIC") published a communication offering guidance on information processing in terms of the Financial Intelligence Centre Act, 2001...
ENSafrica
Since July 2021, the Regulator has received and concluded preliminary investigations on over 700 complaints from various data subjects.
Al Rowaad Advocates & Legal Consultancy
In the recent past, the increase in the availability of wide spread and fast internet has also expanded the scope of fraud, impersonation and blackmail through the online mode.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media