Current filters:  
Privacy
Canada
MLT Aikins LLP
Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) is widely regarded as the strictest and most demanding anti-spam legislation in the world.
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
In Sherman Estate v Donovan, the Supreme Court of Canada (SCC) unanimously affirmed the primacy of the open court principle, which is critical to democracy and can only be restricted where there is a...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Sealing orders are commonly sought in civil litigation across Canada to protect sensitive commercial and other information.
Langlois lawyers, LLP
Le 26 mars 2021, la Cour supérieure rendait la décision Lamoureux c. Organisme canadien de réglementation du commerce des valeurs mobilières (OCRCVM), 2021 QCCS 1093, un jugement d'envergure en...
Langlois lawyers, LLP
On March 26, 2021, the Superior Court ruled on Lamoureux c. Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada (IIROC), 2021 QCCS 1093, a landmark loss of personal information...
Fasken
This sequence of events suggests the government may be willing to make significant alterations to its privacy modernization initiative for the private sector.
China
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
On April 29, 2021, the national legislator in China released the second draft of the Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL") to collect public comments until May 28, 2021.
Cyprus
Grant Thornton
Regardless of the organization type and size, data are being collected, processed, and stored without the appropriate controls in place.
European Union
Arnold & Porter
On June 4, 2021, the European Commission (EC) published the long-awaited final version of the new Standard Contractual Clauses (New SCCs) for personal data transfers outside...
Wiggin
The Report provides a detailed overview of the work carried out by the EDPB in a year marked by the worldwide pandemic.
Wiggin
The EDPB considers that UK bulk access practices, onward transfers and its international agreements need to be clarified further.
Wiggin
With publication of its Data Strategy in February 2020, the Commission set out a vision for the data economy.
Arthur Cox
Earlier this month on 4 June 2021, the European Commission issued two decisions containing new sets of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for the transfer of personal data pursuant...
Friedrich Graf von Westphalen & Partner
Since January 1, 2021, the UK has finally left the EU with the consequence that European law - and thus in principle also the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Starting this fall, companies transferring personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) will likely begin to see a flurry of contract renegotiations.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The European Commission, with its Implementing Decision 2021/914 of 4th of June 2021, forces the implementation, across all Member States, of Four Modules of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC)
Kinstellar
On 4 June 2021, the European Commission updated its standard contractual clauses for transfers of personal data to third countries and also released new standard clauses for controller-to-processor relationships.
Taylor Wessing
In contrast to the old clauses, there are no longer different "sets" for the various cases of application, but only one "modular" document which must be adapted to the specific case.
Maples Group
The long awaited modernised sets of transfer standard contractual clauses ("New Transfer SCCs") and controller-processor Article 28 standard contractual clauses ("Processor SCCs") were adopted...
Friedrich Graf von Westphalen & Partner
The right to information under data protection law pursuant to Art. 15 (3) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media