Current filters:  
Privacy
Brazil
Koury Lopes Advogados
On today's date, August 16, the National Data Protection Authority published and submitted to public consultation the Regulation on Dosimetry and Application of Administrative Sanctions.
Koury Lopes Advogados
Na data de hoje, 16 de agosto, foi publicado pela Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados e submetido para consulta pública, o Regulamento de Dosimetria e Aplicação de Sanções Administrativas.
Canada
MLT Aikins LLP
As we discussed last week, most breaches have the potential to cause significant harm to individuals. This week, we'll look at what constitutes a breach and when to report it.
Lerners
On June 16, 2022, the Canadian government introduced Bill C-27, which introduced three Acts meant to modernize federal privacy laws.
Miller Thomson LLP
This comprehensive Report outlines important learnings and comparisons that, among other things, showcase the evolution of breach reporting in the province.
China
Dentons
On July 28, 2022, the Propaganda Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China held a series of press conferences on the theme of China in this decade.
Gowling WLG
On 30 June 2022, the Cyberspace Administration of China (the "CAC") released the draft of Provisions on Standard Contracts for Cross-border Transfers of Personal Information (the "Provision")...
Gowling WLG
The personal data protection and cyber security sector in China has this summer, felt the impact brought by the record-high fine of near RMB 8 billion – approximately 1.2 billion US dollars...
AnJie Law Firm
On 7 July 2022, the Cyberspace Administration of China ("CAC") issued the Measures for the Security Assessment of Outbound Data Transfers ("Measures"), ...
Kangxin
2022년 7월 21일, 중국 국가인터넷정보판공실은 배차 서비스 대기업 디디추싱(滴滴全球)에게 개인정보보호법 등의 위반으로 약 80억 2,600만 위안(한화 약 1조 5,475억 &
European Union
Arnold & Porter
Alexander Roussanov discusses recent developments that make it difficult and complex for medical device and pharmaceutical companies to navigate the General Data Protection...
Maples Group
The approach to the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") fines has varied significantly across EU member states. On 16 May 2022, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") published draft guidelines...
Goodwin Procter LLP
On February 23, 2022, the European Commission published its proposal for a Regulation on Harmonized Rules on Fair Access to and Use of Data ("Data Act"), which focuses on data generated by Internet of Things...
France
Haas Avocats
Venant concurrencer de près le Règlement général sur la protection des données, la directive « PNR » 2016/681 du 27 avril 2016 (« Directive PNR ») vient réglementer l'utilisation des données des dossiers passagers (ou « données PNR »).
Haas Avocats
Le 23 juin 2022, la CNIL a condamné un fournisseur d'électricité à une amende d'un million d'euros pour plusieurs violations à la règlementation sur les données personnelles.
Haas Avocats
Depuis le 1er Janvier 2022, chaque bénéficiaire d'un régime d'assurance maladie français peut accéder à la nouvelle plateforme « Mon espace santé ».
India
BTG Legal
Like the flying car or the new ‘Game of Thrones' novel, India's new data privacy law had been described as being ‘almost ready' and ‘a few months away' for a very long time!
S.S. Rana & Co. Advocates
In a surprising and significant move, the Central Government on August 03, 2022 has withdrawn the much- touted Personal Data Protection Bill from the Lok Sabha...
Indonesia
Nusantara Legal Partnership
Technology has stormed aspects of our society to the core of living. It creates a new substantial force of disruption, which provides a different perspective on how technology coexists in...
RDJ LLP
The Data Protection Commission ("DPC") recently published its 2021 Annual Report (the "Report"), marking the end of the third full calendar year of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
SEP08
Forum Montreal Canada
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media