Current filters:  
Privacy
Belgium
Astrea
The Belgian Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit; French: Autorité de Protection des Données) (DPA) has published a first version of its charter with respect to its Inspection Service in August 2021.
Canada
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Act to Modernize Legislative Provisions respecting the Protection of Personal Information ("Bill 64" or the "Bill")...
Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
PRIVACY BREACHES raise majorreputational and legal liabilities for autodealers of all sizes.
Lawson Lundell LLP
In ES v Shillington[1], a decision issued last month, the Alberta Court of Queen's Bench recognized the tort of Public Disclosure of Private Facts, a new cause of action that protects private information from public disclosure.
McMillan LLP
In August, Canada's Advisory Committee on Open Banking (the "Committee") released its final report (the "Final Report"), which provides the Committee's recommendations for how Canada should implement...
Miller Thomson LLP
These tools include the imposition of penalties that will not easily be ignored either by small or large organizations.
Gowling WLG
In ES v. Shillington (2021 ABQB 739) Madam Justice Inglis of the Alberta Court of Queen's Bench recognized a new tort in Alberta of "public disclosure of private facts...
Rogers Partners LLP
In the recent decision in Wakeling v. Desjardins General Insurance Group Inc., 2021 ONCA 672, the Court of Appeal considered, among other things, whether the dissemination of information about an employee to an employer ...
China
R&P China Lawyers
The first Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) in China will come into force from 1 November 2021.
R&P China Lawyers
China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) will address personal information protection akin to Europe's GDPR.
Bird & Bird
On August 20, 2021, the long-awaited Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China ("PIPL") was officially adopted by the National People's Congress Standing Committee after...
Cyprus
Areti Charidemou & Associates LLC
Η ραγδαία προηγμένη τεχνολογική εξέλιξη, η παγκοσμιοποίηση τηςσύγχρονης οικονομίας και οι συν&#
Egypt
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
من الجرائم اليومية التي تمثل إنتهاكاً لحرمة الحياة الخاصة إرسال رسائل إلكترونية ب 
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
The Sanctity of private life is the belief that all human beings, at any stage of life can enjoy privacy in all aspects of their lives.
European Union
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
The use within the UK of Standard Contractual Clauses ("SCCs") to provide appropriate safeguards for transfers of personal data to third countries...
Esin Attorney Partnership
AB Elçileri 1 Ekim 2021 tarihinde Veri Yönetimi Yasasına ilişkin genel yaklaşımı kabul ederek AB Komisyonu ve Parlamento müzakereleri için direktif verdi.
Esin Attorney Partnership
On 1 October 2021, the general approach to the Data Governance Act (DGA) was adopted by EU Ambassadors.
France
Haas Avocats
Qu'elles soient passionnées, déchirantes, romantiques, ou brûlantes, les correspondances amoureuses deviennent avant tout électroniques et numériques, ce qui soulève des questions sur leur...
India
Singh & Associates
The Madras High Court was recently called upon to exercise its writ jurisdiction, for directing the name of an accused person, acquitted from his charges in appellate stage...
Matheson
On 2 September 2021, the Data Protection Commission ("DPC") issued a 266-page ruling in which it levied its largest fine since its establishment, and the second largest fine ever issued...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media