Portugal: GDPR Enforcement: Portugal

Last Updated: 26 February 2019
Article by Rosa Barcelo and Emma Yaltaghian

A hospital became one of the first organisations to face GDPR enforcement in Portugal in July 2018. The hospital received a €400,000 fine from the Portuguese regulator, Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados ("CNPD") for various breaches of the GDPR.

The hospital was fined for the following three violations of the GDPR:

  1. Breach of the data minimisation principle;
  2. Breach of the integrity and confidentiality principle; and
  3. The failure to ensure the ongoing security of processing under Article 32 of the GDPR.

For breaches of the data protection principles, a maximum fine of €20,000,000 or 4% of global turnover, whichever is higher, may be imposed. However, the maximum fine for the third violation is €10,000,000 or 2% of global turnover, whichever is higher.

Breach of the data minimisation principle

The data minimisation principle requires that only relevant personal data is retained.

In this scenario, doctors at the hospital, regardless of speciality, could access all patients' clinical information. Further, nine members of technical staff benefitted from medical status and therefore were able to access patient data beyond what was required by their roles. The CNPD found this to be a breach of the data minimisation principle because personal data could be accessed for wider purposes than was necessary.

This specific breach constituted €150,000 of the €400,000 fine.

Breach of the integrity and confidentiality principle

The GDPR further mandates that personal data must be kept confidential and that appropriate technical and organisational measures must be used to prevent unlawful processing.

The CNPD found that by granting access to all patients' clinical information, regardless of a doctor's speciality, breached the confidentiality and integrity principle. Personal data was accessible by a wider group of people than was appropriate in the circumstances. Therefore, there was a risk that it could have been unlawfully processed.

This specific breach also constituted €150,000 of the €400,000 fine.

Failure to ensure ongoing data security

The third violation relates to ongoing and prolonged data security failures including the "ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services", as well as failing to have "a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures" (Article 32).

The hospital did not actively update user credentials in order to prevent unauthorised access to personal data. It also failed to implement technical and organisational measures that were appropriate to the risks involved. Greater risks were present because of the access to special categories of personal data (i.e. health-related data) and the large number of data subjects.

This third violation incurred a €100,000 portion of the fine.

Defence

The hospital, by way of defence or mitigation, asserted that it simply used the software provided by the Portuguese healthcare authority. This, however, was not accepted by the CNPD. The CNPD insisted it should have carried out its own due diligence checks and been aware that the software was not GDPR compliant.

Media influence

Interestingly, the CNPD investigated this breach because of a newspaper report that detailed the hospital's activities, not because of a formal complaint or breach notification to the CNPD. In the EU investigations tend to arise from complaints to the regulator, but Supervisory authorities have the power to start ex officio investigations, which may result from newspaper/media reports. Such type of investigations are seen more commonly with HIPAA investigations in the United States of America.

Lessons

This enforcement action demonstrates how seriously the regulators are taking the data protection principles, as breaches of the principles make up the bulk of this fine. The implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures is an excellent method of demonstrating commitment to the principles. Generally, in terms of implementing technical measures it would be prudent to work with the organisation's IT team. Examples of organisational measures may include the following:

  • Information notices;
  • Policies; and
  • Contracts with third parties.

A further organisational measure might include assigning responsibility for the implementation of policies and determining how data security measures will be escalated throughout the organisation. Such measures must be appropriate to the risks presented by the processing and will be fact-specific. Where special categories of personal data are present or large numbers of data subjects are being monitored, more extensive measures will need be included and recorded.

Additionally, organisations need to carry out their own due diligence on items such as third party software and not just rely on the assurances of the third party, in line with the GDPR principle of accountability and privacy by design. Organisations should to be able to show that they have vetted the third-party software they use and if they find a gap, they need to be able to close it, or show that they are working to close it and in the interim, detail how it is protecting that data.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Sign Up
Gain free access to lawyers expertise from more than 250 countries.
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Country
Position
Industry
Mondaq Newsalert
Select Topics
Select Regions
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions