Malta: Beyond GDPR – New Data Protection Act And Subsidiary Laws

Last Updated: 6 August 2018
Article by Paul Gonzi

Introduction

The long-awaited General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) finally entered into force on 25 May 2018. The GDPR is an EU regulation with direct effect in EU member states. Therefore, this is now the primary source of law regulating data protection and the processing of personal data in Malta.

That said, the GDPR allows member states some flexibility to regulate certain areas of the law within specific parameters. Accordingly, Malta recently enacted a new Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta, which repealed and replaced the old Chapter 440), together with a set of subsidiary laws which regulate sector-specific data protection issues.

The new Chapter 586 and the collection of subsidiary laws complement and must be read with the GDPR. Therefore, it is important for all organisations – whether they are data controllers or data processors – to be aware of this comprehensive regulatory regime and not simply rely on the GDPR.

This update summarises the changes that have been brought about by the new act and the subsidiary laws in Malta. Of course, organisations established in Malta that process personal data which may be governed by the laws a foreign jurisdiction (eg, by targeting services to data subjects established in another country or processing the personal data of data subjects that reside in another country) must also be aware of any country-specific data protection laws which might affect their processing activities.

Changes brought by new Data Protection Act

As expected, the new Data Protection Act caters for certain standard provisions. For instance, it regulates the establishment and powers of the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC) and stipulates procedural rules as to how the IDPC can investigate claims, institute prosecution and impose fines. It also regulates appeal procedures.

The new act recognises the extended regulatory reach of data protection laws in order to reflect the wider scope that the GDPR mandates. Therefore, the law now also applies to controllers and processors not established in the European Union that process the personal data of individuals (ie, data subjects) who are in Malta where the processing relates to:

  • the offering of goods or services to data subjects in Malta irrespective of whether the data subject must pay for the goods or services; or
  • the monitoring of data subjects' behaviour, insofar as their behaviour takes place in Malta.

Additionally, as with the old act, Chapter 586 contains special rules relating to the processing of personal data for journalistic, research, archiving, historical and statistical purposes. It also regulates certain derogations for public interest and security purposes. However, of key interest are the following new provisions.

Consultation and prior authorisation obligations

Under the new act, a data controller must consult with, and obtain prior authorisation from, the commissioner where the controller intends to process, in the public interest:

l genetic data, biometric data or data concerning health for statistical or research purposes; or

l special categories of data relating to the management of social care services and systems, including for the purposes of quality control, management information and the general national supervision and monitoring of such services and systems.

Processing of identification cards

Under the GDPR, EU member states are free to set their own rules regarding the processing of national identification numbers. The new act provides that an identity document can be processed only when doing so is clearly justified, having regard to:

  • the purpose of the processing;
  • the importance of a secure identification; and
  • any other valid reason as may be provided by law.

The new obligation set out by the GDPR and reflected in the act is that a national identity number or any other identifier of general application must be used only under appropriate safeguards to protect the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Administrative fines for public authorities

As mentioned above, the IDPC can impose the administrative fines set out in the GDPR, which can reach up to €20 million or 4% of global group turnover – whichever is higher.

The GDPR allows EU member states to determine whether administrative fines will be imposed on public and government authorities in the respective state. In Malta, the IDPC can impose administrative fines on a public or government authority; however, depending on the nature of infringement, these fines will be capped at:

  • €25,000 for each violation and a possible daily fine of €25 for each day during which such violation persists; or
  • €50,000 for each violation and a possible daily fine of €50 for each day during which such violation persists.

Criminal offences – fines and imprisonment

In addition to the administrative fines that can be imposed in cases of GDPR infringement, the act provides that any person who knowingly provides false information to the commissioner or does not comply with any lawful request pursuant to an investigation by the commissioner will be guilty of an offence. Any conviction will result in a fine of no less than €1,250 and no more than €50,000, imprisonment for six months or both.

Of course, officers of a company should be vigilant in this regard, as this implies personal criminal liability.

Damages – including moral damages

Under the old act, in addition to pursuing a complaint with the IDPC, aggrieved data subjects could institute an action for an effective judicial remedy against the controller concerned. The GDPR and the new act restate this; however, this time data processors are also in the line of fire. This remedy may include instituting a damages action against the relevant controller or processor.

Of particular interest in the Maltese scenario is how the GDPR provides that any person who has suffered material or non-material damage as a result of an infringement of the GDPR has the right to receive compensation from the controller or processor for the damage suffered. As a result, the new act provides that if a court finds the controller or processor liable for the damage caused, the court will set out the amount of damages factoring in moral damages.

Moral damages in terms of data protection are novel in Malta. This concept is also somewhat testing in the context of Maltese law, which has rarely contemplated awarding moral non-pecuniary damages. How the Maltese courts will apply this in practice is not yet known. That said, caution must be exercised, as compensation will be awarded for non-material damage, such as reputational of psychological distress caused by a breach of data protection law.

Such actions are time barred after 12 months from the date on which the data subject became aware, or ought to have reasonably become aware, of such contravention – whichever is earlier.

Unregulated aspects

While the GDPR allows EU member states to regulate other aspects of the law, Malta has yet to do so. For instance, the following have been left up to member states:

  • Employment data – the GDPR provides that member states can regulate more specific rules to ensure the protection of employees' personal data in the employment context. However, the act contemplates no specific rules to this effect.
  • Data protection officers (DPOs) – the GDPR obliges certain data controllers and processors to appoint a DPO and in so doing allows member states to designate specific instances when a DPO must be appointed. While the act provides no specific instances when a DPO must be appointed, it grants the minister for data protection the power to legislate further on this matter.
  • Processing grounds – The GDPR provides that member states may maintain or introduce more specific provisions to adapt the application of the GDPR rules on processing based on a legal obligation or public interest. The act does not introduce more specific provisions.
  • Special grounds – under the GDPR, member states can maintain or introduce further conditions, including limitations, with regard to the processing of genetic data, biometric data or data concerning health. The act does not introduce further rules on this subject.

Sector-specific data protection regulations

In addition to the new Data Protection Act, the Maltese legislature has re-enacted certain subsidiary laws that applied under the old regime. These include regulations which transposed the EU E-Privacy Directive into Maltese laws. The EU E-Privacy Directive regulates the processing of personal data in the context of e-communications and is highly relevant in the context of marketing and the use of web-cookies and similar tracking technologies, among other things. Other sector-specific regulations relate to:

  • the processing of minors' personal data;
  • the processing of data in the education sector; and
  • the processing of data for the purposes of general elections.

Further, with the onset of the GDPR, four new subsidiary laws have been enacted:

  • S.L.586.08 – these regulations were enacted to transpose the so-called 'EU Police
  • Directive' (2016/680), which imposes data protection obligations similar to those found in the GDPR on law enforcement agencies.
  • S.L.586.09 – pursuant to Article 23 of the GDPR, these regulations introduce restrictions on some data subject rights and obligations where this is necessary for:
    • national security;
    • the prevention or detection of criminal offences; or
    • tax-related matters.
  • S.L.586.10 – these regulations introduce a special rule for the insurance industry. Historically, the insurance industry has relied heavily on explicit (but mandatory) consent for the processing of health-related data. The validity of such consent was always questioned – even more so with the onset of the GDPR. These new regulations seek to address this issue by facilitating the processing of data concerning health, where such data is necessary and proportionate for the purposes of an insurance policy. Therefore, provided that certain conditions are satisfied, insurers may now rely on these regulations to process health data when this is necessary and proportionate for the purposes of the insurance policy. For instance, this derogation may be applied in circumstances where data concerning health is deemed necessary to settle insurance claims.
  • S.L.586.11 – these regulations were enacted to reflect the GDPR's rules on processing child data in the context of offering information society services (ie, any service normally provided for remuneration, at a distance, by electronic means and at the individual request of the recipient of the services). The legislature has clarified that in the absence of consent from a child's parent or legal guardian, the processing of a child's personal data in relation to information society services will be lawful only for children that are 13 years old or older. This does not alter the rules on the age of consent for entering into contracts, as that is separately governed by Maltese law.

Comment

One of the main goals of the GDPR is to consolidate and harmonise data protection laws across the European Union, introducing measures to simplify cross-border procedures (including the 'one- stop-shop' concept). Nevertheless, the reality is that EU member states still retain a degree of discretion to introduce derogations or sector-specific conditions. These vary between countries and industries, and divergences will likely increase over time.

Considering that there may be personal criminal liability for offences, compensation for real and moral damages, and significant fines imposed data controllers and processors alike now face the arduous task of staying on top of these legislative developments and remaining in touch with the ever-growing collection of 'official' guidance being issued on so many subjective aspects of the law. It is only a matter of time before some or all of these changes will be put to the test.

Originally published in ILO

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Paul Gonzi
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
GANADO Advocates
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
GANADO Advocates
GANADO Advocates
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
GANADO Advocates
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
GANADO Advocates
GANADO Advocates
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions