Netherlands: GDPR Update: Sanctions (Dutch)

Last Updated: 27 February 2018
Article by Marc Elshof and Celine Van Es

Inleiding

In deze AVGB-update behandelen wij de verscheidene sancties die toezichthoudende autoriteiten kunnen opleggen aan organisaties die niet voldoen aan de vereisten van de AVGB (non-compliant zijn).

Aanzienlijke administratieve boetes en andere corrigerende bevoegdheden van toezichthoudende autoriteiten vormen een centraal element van het nieuwe handhavingsbeleid dat de AVGB introduceert. Vanaf 25 mei 2018 hebben verwerkersverantwoordelijken en verwerkers toegenomen verantwoordelijkheden met betrekking tot de effectieve bescherming van persoonsgegevens. Indien organisaties zich aan deze verantwoordelijkheden onttrekken, mogen de toezichthoudende autoriteiten sancties opleggen.

Om individuen een consistent en hoog beschermingsniveau te kunnen bieden, dient het niveau van bescherming in alle EU-lidstaten gelijk te zijn. In grensoverschrijdende gevallen kan consistentie van de op te leggen sancties worden bereikt via het one-stop-shop mechanisme en, tot op zekere hoogte, door de samenwerking van toezichthoudende autoriteiten onder het AVGB coherentiemechanisme. De AVGB beoogt te voorkomen dat toezichthoudende autoriteiten in vergelijkbare gevallen verschillende corrigerende maatregelen opleggen. Desalniettemin blijven de toezichthoudende autoriteiten onafhankelijk in hun keuze voor de corrigerende maatregel in een specifiek geval.

Corrigerende maatregelen

In geval van niet-naleving van de AVGB, zal de bevoegde toezichthoudende autoriteit beoordelen wat de meest geschikte corrigerende maatregel is om deze niet-naleving aan te pakken. De toezichthoudende autoriteit heeft hiertoe verschillende bevoegdheden. Mogelijke sancties omvatten meer dan alleen administratieve boetes. De bevoegde toezichthoudende autoriteit heeft de volgende bevoegdheden tot het nemen van corrigerende maatregelen:

  1. de organisatie waarschuwen dat met de voorgenomen verwerkingen waarschijnlijk inbreuk zal worden gemaakt op de bepalingen van de AVGB;
  2. de organisatie berispen indien met verwerkingen inbreuk op bepalingen van de AVGB is gemaakt;
  3. de organisatie bevelen de verzoeken van een betrokkene tot uitoefening van zijn rechten uit hoofde van de AVGB in te willigen;
  4. de organisatie bevelen verwerkingsactiviteiten in overeenstemming te brengen met de bepalingen van de AVGB;
  5. de verwerkingsverantwoordelijke bevelen een inbreuk in verband met persoonsgegevens aan de betrokkene te melden;
  6. een tijdelijke of definitieve beperking van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens opleggen, waaronder een verbod op die verwerking;
  7. bevelen persoonsgegevens te rectificeren of te verwijderen, dan wel een verwerking te beperken (al dan niet in combinatie met een kennisgeving van dergelijke handelingen aan ontvangers aan wie de persoonsgegevens zijn verstrekt);
  8. een certificering intrekken of een certificeringsorgaan opdragen een certificering in te trekken, of het certificeringsorgaan verbieden een certificering af te geven indien niet langer aan de vereisten voor certificering wordt voldaan;
  9. bevelen de gegevensstromen naar een ontvanger buiten de EER of een internationale organisatie op te schorten; en/of
  10. afhankelijk van de omstandigheden van het geval - naast of in plaats van de voorgenoemde maatregelen - een administratieve geldboete opleggen.

Elke maatregel die genomen wordt door de toezichthoudende autoriteit moet passend, noodzakelijk en evenredig, maar tegelijkertijd ook afschrikkend, zijn. De bevoegde toezichthoudende autoriteiten zullen iedere zaak individueel en op basis van alle omstandigheden van het specifieke geval moeten beoordelen.

Indien de inbreuk op de AVGB slechts als een geringe niet-naleving kan worden beschouwd, dan zal bijvoorbeeld een berisping eerder op zijn plaats zijn dan een administratieve boete.

Administratieve geldboetes

Terwijl de huidige Richtlijn Gegevensbescherming (Richtlijn 95/46/EG) slechts bepaalt dat de EU-lidstaten zelf sancties zullen moeten vaststellen, bepaalt de AVGB de (hoogte van de) administratieve boetes in geval van een inbreuk op de uitvoering daarvan. Bij het opleggen van een boete, zijn de toezichthoudende autoriteiten verplicht om rekening te houden met alle omstandigheden van het geval, waaronder:

  • de aard, de ernst en de duur van de inbreuk, het doel en de duur van de verwerking in kwestie, alsmede het aantal getroffen betrokkenen en de omvang van de door hen geleden schade;
  • de opzettelijke of nalatige aard van de inbreuk;
  • de door de organisatie genomen maatregelen om de door de betrokkenen geleden schade te beperken (dat wil zeggen: de gevolgen van de inbreuk te beperken);
  • de mate waarin de organisatie verantwoordelijk is gezien de technische en organisatorische maatregelen die deze heeft uitgevoerd;
  • eerdere relevante inbreuken door de organisatie;
  • de mate waarin er met de toezichthoudende autoriteit is samengewerkt om de inbreuk te verhelpen en de mogelijke negatieve gevolgen daarvan te beperken;
  • de categorieën van persoonsgegevens waarop de inbreuk betrekking heeft (bijzondere of gevoelige categorieën van persoonsgegevens?);
  • de wijze waarop de toezichthoudende autoriteit kennis heeft gekregen van de inbreuk, in het bijzonder of de organisatie de inbreuk zelf heeft gemeld;
  • de naleving van eventuele eerder aan de organisatie opgelegde maatregelen met betrekking tot hetzelfde onderwerp;
  • het aansluiten bij goedgekeurde gedragscodes of certificeringsmechanismen. Indien deze reeds adequate sanctiebepalingen bevatten, kunnen deze doeltreffend, evenredig en voldoende afschrikkend zijn, waardoor de noodzaak voor een toezichthoudende autoriteit om aanvullende maatregelen te nemen wordt beperkt; en
  • elke andere verzwarende of verzachtende zijnde factor, zoals gemaakte winsten, of vermeden verliezen.

De Artikel 29-werkgroep (de WG29) heeft onlangs richtlijnen gepubliceerd met betrekking tot de toepassing en vaststelling van administratieve boetes. In dit document geeft de WG29 nadere invulling aan de bovengenoemde omstandigheden.

Twee niveaus van maximale boetes

Op grond van de Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (de Wbp) heeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (de AP) de bevoegdheid om boetes op te leggen aan organisaties die inbreuk maken op de Wbp (deze bevoegdheid bestaat overigens pas sinds 1 januari 2016). Momenteel bedragen deze administratieve boetes maximaal €820.000 per overtreding. Slechts in het geval van opzet of ernstig verwijtbare nalatigheid kan de AP onmiddellijk een boete opleggen. In alle andere gevallen moet de AP eerst een bindende aanwijzing geven voordat zij een boete mag opleggen. De AP heeft beleidsregels gepubliceerd, waarmee inzicht wordt gegeven in de relevante factoren die bepalend zijn voor de hoogte van een boete in een concreet geval.

De AVGB bevat twee niveaus van maximale boetes die opgelegd kunnen worden in het geval de AVGB niet wordt nageleefd. Afhankelijk van de specifieke bepaling die door een organisatie is overtreden, bedragen administratieve boetes maximaal €20.000.000, of, wanneer dit bedrag hoger is, 4% van de totale wereldwijde jaaromzet van de organisatie. Het tweede niveau van boetes is maximaal een bedrag van €10.000.000 of 2% van de totale wereldwijde jaaromzet. Deze bedragen zijn maximumbedragen, wat betekent dat de toezichthoudende autoriteiten bevoegd zijn om lagere, maar geen hogere boetes op te leggen.

Het hoogste boeteniveau is beperkt tot de meest zwaarwegende schendingen van de AVGB, waaronder inbreuken met betrekking tot:

Overtredingen van de meeste andere bepalingen vallen onder de tweede categorie van boetes. Deze boetes hebben betrekking op overtredingen die verband houden met:

  • toestemmingsmechanismen voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens van kinderen;
  • de implementatie van 'privacy by design' en 'privacy by default';
  • de verplichting om een register van verwerkingsactiviteiten bij te houden;
  • het meewerken met de toezichthoudende autoriteit;
  • de beveiliging van het verwerken van persoonsgegevens;
  • de melding van een datalek aan de toezichthoudende autoriteit;
  • de melding van een datalek aan de betrokkene;
  • gegevensbeschermingseffectbeoordelingen; en
  • de aanwijzing van een functionaris voor de gegevensbescherming.

Handhaving en rechtsmiddelen

De bevoegde toezichthoudende autoriteit is gerechtigd om uit eigen beweging de naleving van de AVGB te monitoren en te handhaven (bijvoorbeeld door het uitvoeren van audits). In de praktijk zullen toezichthoudende autoriteiten vermoedelijk echter voornamelijk reageren op de klachten van betrokkenen (een recht waar de verantwoordelijken betrokkenen expliciet op moeten wijzen alvorens zij hun persoonsgegevens verwerken, en tevens indien zij reageren op een inzageverzoek) of berichtgeving in de media.

In geval van een juridisch bindend besluit van een toezichthoudende autoriteit (bijvoorbeeld een opgelegde geldboete), moeten organisaties het recht hebben een effectief rechtsmiddel in te stellen tegen een dergelijke beslissing. In Nederland hebben organisaties in eerste instantie het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen een aan hen gericht besluit van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Vervolgens kunnen zij van de beslissing op bezwaar in beroep bij de bestuursrechter.

Conclusie

De bevoegdheden van de toezichthoudende autoriteiten tot het opleggen van aanzienlijke boetes of andere sancties voor de niet-naleving van de AVGB, tonen het belang aan van een goede voorbereiding op de AVGB. Deze boetes en sancties stimuleren accountability (de naleving van de beginselen inzake verwerking van persoonsgegevens).

In onze visie zou de vrees voor aanzienlijke administratieve boetes of andere sancties evenwel niet de belangrijkste motivatie van organisaties moeten zijn om aan de AVGB te voldoen. Naleving van de AVGB moet primair gebaseerd zijn op de intrinsieke motivatie van organisaties om de privacy en fundamentele rechten van individuen (waaronder werknemers) te beschermen en om belangrijke klanten (zowel B2B als B2C) te binden door het vertrouwen te creëren dat persoonsgegevens op een eerlijke en transparante wijze worden verwerkt.

Het valt niet te verwachten dat de toezichthoudende autoriteiten onmiddellijk (maximale) administratieve boetes zullen opleggen aan organisaties die op 25 mei 2018 al goed op weg zijn met de implementatie van de AVGB. Zij zullen waarschijnlijk eerst met andere corrigerende maatregelen geconfronteerd worden.

Bovenstaande betekent natuurlijk niet de naderende deadline van 25 mei 2018 kan worden genegeerd. Organisaties die nog niet klaar zijn voor de AVGB adviseren wij allereerst te concentreren op hun risicovolle verwerkingsactiviteiten.

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
21 Sep 2018, Other, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Stichting Landelijk Overleg Fiscalisten (LOF) is een samenwerkingsverband tussen alle landelijke fiscale studieverenigingen. De Stichting beoogt activiteiten voor alle fiscale studenten in Nederland te organiseren en hen begeleiding en verdieping in hun studie te bieden. Daartoe wordt er jaarlijks een congres georganiseerd.

27 Sep 2018, Conference, Budapest, Hungary

Dentons will be sponsoring the Future Law conference taking place on September 27 in Budapest. The event aims at providing a global view on the possible responses of legal industry to technological challenges and will host leading experts in the field.

2 Oct 2018, Other, London, UK

The Build-to-rent (BTR) market in the UK has grown substantially in recent years. In ever-increasing numbers, investors and developers are buying up land and properties for the purpose of BTR - benefitting from both value rises in their acquired assets and from rising rents.

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions