Netherlands: GDPR Update: Regulators (Competence, Tasks And Powers) (Dutch)

Last Updated: 21 December 2017
Article by Marc Elshof, Barry Breedijk and Celine Van Es

AVGB-Update: Toezichthouders (taken en bevoegdheden)

Inleiding

In deze AVGB-update staat de rol van de nationale toezichthoudende autoriteiten centraal, met inbegrip van hun territoriale bevoegdheid, (nieuwe) taken en (nieuwe) handhavingsmiddelen.

De AVGB introduceert verscheidene nieuwe regels met betrekking tot de bevoegdheid van nationale toezichthoudende autoriteiten en bevat uitgebreide onderzoeks- en handhavingsmogelijkheden, waaronder de mogelijkheid om hoge boetes uit te vaardigen.

De bevoegdheid van nationale toezichthoudende autoriteiten

Ook onder de AVGB blijven nationale toezichthouders bestaan. In Nederland is dit de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). Er is geen overkoepelende toezichthoudende autoriteit op Europees niveau op grond van de AVGB. Iedere lidstaat is verplicht om een onafhankelijke toezichthoudende autoriteit aan te stellen die verantwoordelijk is voor het toezicht op de toepassing van de AVGB.

Indien een verantwoordelijke of een verwerker grensoverschrijdende verwerkingsactiviteiten verricht, is de toezichthoudende autoriteit van de hoofdvestiging (of de enige vestiging van de verantwoordelijke of verwerker) exclusief bevoegd om als leidende toezichthoudende autoriteit ten aanzien van die grensoverschrijdende verwerkingsactiviteiten. De bevoegdheid en de rol van de leidende toezichthoudende autoriteit zal in de volgende AVGB-update in meer detail worden besproken.

Iedere toezichthoudende autoriteit is bevoegd om op het grondgebied van haar eigen lidstaat toezicht te houden op verwerkingsactiviteiten die betrekking hebben op betrokkenen op haar grondgebied, alsmede op verwerkingsactiviteiten die worden uitgevoerd door een niet in de EU gevestigde verantwoordelijke of verwerker wanneer zij zich richt op betrokkenen die zich op het grondgebied van de toezichthoudende autoriteit bevinden. Deze 'lokale' zaken dienen door de nationale autoriteit bij de leidende autoriteit te worden gemeld. De leidende autoriteit heeft vervolgens drie weken de tijd om te besluiten of zij de zaak al dan niet zal behandelen. Indien de leidende autoriteit besluit om de zaak niet te behandelen, zal deze door de nationale autoriteit worden behandeld met, waar nodig, wederzijdse bijstand en gezamenlijke onderzoeken.

Taken

De AVGB bevat een uitgebreide lijst met taken voor de toezichthoudende autoriteiten. Deze taken omvatten de verplichting om:

  • de AVGB te monitoren en handhaven;
  • de bekendheid met en het inzicht in de risico's, regels, waarborgen en rechten met betrekking tot verwerkingsactiviteiten (met name met betrekking tot kinderen) te bevorderen bij het brede publiek;
  • nationale instellingen en organen te adviseren over de toepassing van de AVGB;
  • de verantwoordelijken en de verwerkers beter bekend te maken met hun verplichtingen op grond van de AVGB;
  • desgevraagd informatie te verstrekken aan betrokkenen over de uitoefening van hun rechten op grond van de AVGB;
  • klachten van betrokkenen of hun vertegenwoordiger(s) te behandelen, de inhoud te onderzoeken en de betrokkenen binnen een redelijke termijn van de uitkomst in kennis te stellen;
  • samen te werken met andere toezichthoudende autoriteiten teneinde de samenhang in de toepassing en de handhaving van de AVGB te waarborgen;
  • onderzoeken te verrichten naar de toepassing van de AVGB;
  • de relevante ontwikkelingen te volgen voor zover deze van invloed kunnen zijn op de bescherming van persoonsgegevens;
  • standaard verwerkingsovereenkomsten goed te keuren;
  • standaardbepalingen voor de doorgifte van persoonsgegevens naar derde landen goed te keuren;
  • bindende bedrijfsvoorschriften goed te keuren;
  • voorwaarden op te stellen voor het verrichten van gegevensbeschermingseffectbeoordelingen;
  • het opstellen van gedragscodes te bevorderen; en
  • andere taken uit te voeren met betrekking tot de bescherming van persoonsgegevens.

Bevoegdheden

Een groot deel van de bevoegdheden die de AVGB aan de toezichthoudende autoriteiten verleent, hebben betrekking op de hierboven genoemde specifieke taken. De meeste bevoegdheden zijn een gedetailleerde(re) uitwerking van de bevoegdheden die reeds onder het huidige privacy regelgevingskader (de Richtlijn Bescherming Persoonsgegevens 95/46/EC, geďmplementeerd in de Nederlandse Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) aan toezichthoudende autoriteiten worden toegekend.

De toezichthoudende autoriteiten hebben onder de AVGB onder meer de volgende handhavingsmiddelen:

  • verantwoordelijken en verwerkers gelasten informatie te verstrekken met betrekking tot verwerkingsactiviteiten;
  • onderzoeken verrichten in de vorm van gegevensbeschermingscontroles;
  • toegang verkrijgen tot alle bedrijfsruimten van verantwoordelijken en verwerkers, alle uitrustingen en middelen voor gegevensbescherming daaronder begrepen;
  • waarschuwingen of berispingen geven;
  • boetes opleggen (het onderwerp 'boetes' zal meer in detail worden besproken in de AVGB update van februari 2018);
  • verantwoordelijken en verwerkers gelasten de verzoeken van betrokkenen met betrekking tot de uitoefening van hun rechten op grond van de AVGB in te willigen (inzage, rectificatie, verwijdering et cetera);
  • verantwoordelijken en verwerkers gelasten hun verwerkingsactiviteiten in overeenstemming met de AVGB te brengen;
  • verantwoordelijken gelasten een inbreuk in verband met persoonsgegevens aan de betrokkenen mee te delen; en
  • het doorgeven van persoonsgegevens naar een ontvanger in een derde land opschorten.

Lidstaten kunnen voorzien in aanvullende bevoegdheden voor hun toezichthoudende autoriteit. De Nederlandse regering heeft van deze mogelijkheid gebruik gemaakt door in het wetsvoorstel Uitvoeringswet AVGB (momenteel aanhangig bij de Tweede Kamer) de AP de bevoegdheid te geven een last onder dwangsom en, weliswaar minder waarschijnlijk, een last onder bestuursdwang op te leggen bij niet-naleving van de AVGB.

In het geval van een last onder dwangsom krijgt de betreffende organisatie een bepaalde termijn om haar werkwijze aan te passen. Indien de organisatie dit nalaat, zal er een boete worden opgelegd. In het geval van een last onder bestuursdwang zal de AP zelf de nodige maatregelen nemen, indien de organisatie in gebreke blijft om tijdig passende maatregelen te nemen om de niet-naleving te herstellen. Een voorbeeld van het gebruik van deze bevoegdheid is wanneer de AP de verantwoordelijke gelast de betrokkenen in kennis te stellen van een datalek. Indien de verantwoordelijke niet aan deze last voldoet, is de AP bevoegd zelf een openbare verklaring te publiceren om zo de betrokkenen te informeren over het datalek. De kosten die de AP in dit verband maakt, kunnen op de verantwoordelijke worden verhaald.

Een dergelijke verklaring van de AP zal een aanzienlijk breder publiek bereiken dan alleen de desbetreffende betrokkenen. Deze methode kan dan ook aanzienlijke gevolgen voor de reputatie van de verantwoordelijke hebben, waardoor dit mogelijk een zeer effectief hulpmiddel voor is voor de AP om naleving van de AVGB te handhaven.

Praktische aanbevelingen en conclusie

Hoewel de AVGB een uitgebreide lijst met taken en bevoegdheden voor de toezichthoudende autoriteiten bevat, zijn deze taken en bevoegdheden grotendeels gelijk aan de bestaande taken en bevoegdheden van toezichthoudende autoriteiten op grond van de huidige regelgeving. Echter, onder de AVGB kunnen diverse bevoegdheden worden uitgeoefend zowel jegens verantwoordelijken als verwerkers, terwijl de bevoegdheden onder de huidige regelgeving alleen jegens verantwoordelijken kunnen worden uitgeoefend.

Bovendien kunnen sommige bevoegdheden een behoorlijke invloed hebben op de dagelijkse bedrijfsvoering van organisaties, bijvoorbeeld de bevoegdheid om de doorgifte van gegevens naar ontvangers in derde landen op te schorten. Daarnaast zijn toezichthoudende autoriteiten bevoegd om aanzienlijke boetes op te leggen, wat wij verder zullen bespreken in onze AVGB-update van februari 2018.

Klik hier om u aan te melden voor deze nieuwsbrief

Overzicht van te behandelen onderwerpen

Januari 2017 Territoriale reikwijdte van de AVGB
Februari 2017 Het concept van toestemming
Maart 2017 Bijzondere persoonsgegevens
April 2017 'Accountability', 'Privacy by Design' en 'Privacy by Default'
Mei 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (informatievoorziening)
Juni 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (inzage,rectificatie en overdraagbaarheid)
Juli 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (wissing, beperking, bezwaar en geautomatiseerde besluitvorming)
Augustus 2017 Verwerkers
September 2017 Datalekken en meldplichten
Oktober 2017 Functionaris voor de Gegevensbescherming
November 2017 Doorgifte van persoonsgegevens (buiten de EER)
December 2017 Toezichthouders (competenties, taken en bevoegdheden)
Januari 2018 One Stop Shop
Februari 2018 Sancties
Maart 2018 Verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens in arbeidsverhoudingen
April 2018 Profiliering en Retail
Mei 2018 Overzicht

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
18 Jan 2018, Seminar, London, UK

2018 will mark the tenth anniversary of the financial crisis. We are still feeling the aftershocks, with MiFID II on the doorstep and CRD V in the offing. But what lies beyond the upcoming round of financial services regulatory initiatives – global, European and domestic?

18 Jan 2018, Speaking Engagement, London, UK

We are delighted to announce that leading figures from the real estate world – Angus Dodd from Quintain; Charlie Green from The Office Group; and Susan Geddes, formerly of Santander – will join us on Thursday 18 January to take part in a Q&A discussion on the issues and opportunities that the next 12 months hold for the real estate sector.

22 Jan 2018, Speaking Engagement, London, UK

This event aims to explain the importance of the HeForShe movement and achieving gender parity in the workplace by exploring the best practices adopted by Barclays as one of the founding corporate champions of HeForShe.

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration
Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:
  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.
  • Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.
    If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here
    If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq you may opt out by clicking here

    Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

    Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

    Use of www.mondaq.com

    You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

    Disclaimer

    Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

    The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

    Registration

    Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

    • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
    • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
    • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

    Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

    Information Collection and Use

    We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

    We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

    Mondaq News Alerts

    In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

    Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

    Log Files

    We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

    Links

    This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

    Surveys & Contests

    From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

    Mail-A-Friend

    If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

    Emails

    From time to time Mondaq may send you emails promoting Mondaq services including new services. You may opt out of receiving such emails by clicking below.

    *** If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of services offered by Mondaq you may opt out by clicking here .

    Security

    This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

    Correcting/Updating Personal Information

    If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

    Notification of Changes

    If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

    How to contact Mondaq

    You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

    If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.

    By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions