Netherlands: Monthly GDPR Update: Rights Of The Data Subjects (Erasure, Restriction, Object And Automated Individual Decision-Making)

Last Updated: 31 July 2017
Article by Marc Elshof, Barry Breedijk and Celine Van Es

Maandelijkse update AVGB: Rechten van de betrokkenen: (wissing, beperking, bezwaar en geautomatiseerde besluitvorming)

Introductie

In navolging op onze vorige updates ten aanzien van de rechten van de betrokkenen, behandelen wij in deze zevende update de resterende rechten van de betrokkenen: wissing, beperking, bezwaar en geautomatiseerde besluitvorming.

Recht op gegevenswissing

Het recht op gegevenswissing is ook wel bekend als 'het recht om te worden vergeten' (of in de bewoordingen van de Nederlandse versie van de AVGB: 'het recht op vergetelheid'). Dit betreft geen absoluut recht. Op grond van de AVGB heeft de betrokkene het recht om wissing van zijn of haar gegevens te verzoeken, indien:

  1. de persoonsgegevens niet langer nodig zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor zij zijn verzameld;
  2. de verwerking is gebaseerd op toestemming en deze toestemming is ingetrokken (en er geen andere rechtsgrond is voor de verwerking);
  3. de betrokkene bezwaar maakt tegen de verwerking en er geen dwingende gronden voor de verwerking zijn die zwaarder wegen;
  4. de persoonsgegevens zijn onrechtmatig verwerkt;
  5. de persoonsgegevens moeten worden gewist om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting; en
  6. de persoonsgegevens zijn verzameld in verband met een aanbod van diensten van een informatiemaatschappij aan minderjarigen (in het bijzonder indien de minderjarige toestemming heeft gegeven zonder volledig bewust te zijn van de verwerkingsrisico's en hij of zij de persoonsgegevens wil laten verwijderen).

Het recht op gegevenswissing bestaat ook nu al op grond van de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp). De Wbp vereist voor een beroep op wissing dat de betreffende persoonsgegevens feitelijk onjuist, onvolledig of niet ter zake dienend zijn. Op grond van de AVGB is het voldoende dat één of meer van de bovenvermelde gronden van toepassing zijn.

Indien de verantwoordelijke de persoonsgegevens openbaar heeft gemaakt en verplicht is de persoonsgegevens te wissen, dient de verantwoordelijke redelijke maatregelen (waaronder technische maatregelen) te nemen om andere verantwoordelijken te informeren dat de betrokkene om wissing van zijn of haar gegevens heeft verzocht. Deze verplichting kan mogelijk erg vergaand zijn aangezien de persoonsgegevens in een dergelijk geval openbaar beschikbaar zijn.

Uitzonderingen

De verantwoordelijke is niet verplicht om gehoor te geven aan het verzoek tot wissing, indien de verwerking nodig is:

  1. voor het uitoefenen van het recht op vrijheid van meningsuiting en informatie;
  2. voor het nakomen van een EU of lidstatelijke wettelijke verplichting of voor het vervullen van een taak van algemeen belang of het uitoefenen van het openbaar gezag verleend aan de verantwoordelijke;
  3. om redenen van algemeen belang op het gebied van volksgezondheid;
  4. met het oog op archivering in het algemeen belang, wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of statistische doeleinden, voor zover het recht op wissing de verwezenlijking van de doeleinden van die verwerking onmogelijk maken of in het gedrang brengen; of
  5. voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering.

Recht op beperking van de verwerking

Op grond van de AVGB hebben betrokkenen het recht om (tijdelijke) beperking van de verwerking te verkrijgen indien één of meer van de volgende situaties van toepassing zijn:

  1. de betrokkene betwist de juistheid van de gegevens, voor de periode waarin de verantwoordelijke de juistheid van de gegevens controleert;
  2. de verwerking is onrechtmatig en de betrokkene verzet zich tegen wissen en verzoekt in de plaats daarvan om beperking van het gebruik van de gegevens;
  3. de gegevens zijn niet langer noodzakelijk voor de verwerkingsdoeleinden, maar de betrokkene heeft deze nodig voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering; of
  4. de betrokkene heeft bezwaar gemaakt tegen de verwerking, in afwachting van het antwoord op de vraag of de gerechtvaardigde gronden van de verantwoordelijke zwaarder wegen dan die van de betrokkene.

Wanneer de verwerking is beperkt mogen de persoonsgegevens alleen worden opgeslagen. Andere verwerkingsactiviteiten zijn niet toegestaan. De verantwoordelijke mag persoonsgegevens die 'beperkt' zijn desondanks verder verwerken indien de betrokkene hiervoor toestemming heeft gegeven of verdere verwerking noodzakelijk is voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering of ter bescherming van de rechten van een ander persoon of om gewichtige reden van algemeen belang voor de EU of een lidstaat.

Het feit dat de verwerking van persoonsgegevens is beperkt moet duidelijk in het bestand worden aangegeven. Methoden die kunnen worden gebruikt voor de beperking van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zijn het tijdelijk verwijderen of blokkeren van de persoonsgegevens die zijn gepubliceerd op een website, het tijdelijk verplaatsen van de betreffende persoonsgegevens of het ontoegankelijk maken van de betreffende persoonsgegevens. Het beperken van de verwerking moet in beginsel worden bewerkstelligd door technische maatregelen en zodanig worden gelogd in de IT-systemen van de verantwoordelijke dat deze gegevens niet verder worden verwerkt of kunnen worden gewijzigd.

De verantwoordelijke moet de betrokkene informeren voordat de beperking van de verwerking wordt opgeheven.

Recht van bezwaar

Op grond van de AVGB heeft de betrokkene het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van zijn of haar persoonsgegevens in de volgende drie situaties:

  1. indien de verwerking is gebaseerd op de grondslag 'noodzakelijk in het algemeen belang' of 'noodzakelijk voor de gerechtvaardigde belangen van de verantwoordelijke';
  2. indien de persoonsgegevens ten behoeve van directe marketing worden verwerkt; en
  3. indien de persoonsgegevens met het oog op wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of voor statische doeleinden worden verwerkt.

(i) De verwerking is gebaseerd op de grondslag 'noodzakelijk in het algemeen belang' of 'noodzakelijk voor de gerechtvaardigde belangen van de verantwoordelijke'

Indien de verwerking is gebaseerd op één van deze grondslagen is de verantwoordelijke verplicht de verwerking te staken indien de betrokkene bezwaar maakt, tenzij de verantwoordelijke dwingende gerechtvaardigde gronden aanvoert die zwaarder wegen dan de belangen, rechten en vrijheden van de betrokkene, of die verband houden met de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering.

Dit is een verandering ten opzichte van de huidige situatie. Op grond van de Wbp moet de betrokkene namelijk aantonen dat sprake is van bijzondere persoonlijke omstandigheden. Onder de AVGB is dit niet langer vereist. Indien een betrokkene bezwaar maakt moet de verantwoordelijke aantonen waarom hij desondanks de verwerking van persoonsgegevens mag voortzetten.

(ii) Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt ten behoeve van 'direct marketing'

Het recht om bezwaar te maken indien persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt voor direct marketing is absoluut. Indien een betrokkene bezwaar maakt, moet de verantwoordelijke de verwerking van diens persoonsgegevens voor direct marketing (waaronder profilering) staken.

Onder de AVGB moet de verantwoordelijke de betrokkene uitdrukkelijk, op duidelijke wijze en gescheiden van overige informatie informeren dat hij te allen tijde en kosteloos bezwaar kan maken tegen de verwerking voor direct marketing doeleinden. Deze informatie moet worden verstrekt uiterlijk op het eerste contactmoment.

(iii) Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt met het oog op wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of statische doeleinden

Indien persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt voor wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of voor statische doeleinden heeft de betrokkene slechts het recht bezwaar te maken op grond van redenen die met zijn of haar specifieke situatie verband houden. Daarnaast geldt een uitzondering indien de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van een taak van algemeen belang.

Recht om niet onderworpen te worden aan geautomatiseerde individuele besluitvorming

Onder de AVGB heeft de betrokkene het recht niet te worden onderworpen aan een uitsluitend op geautomatiseerde verwerking (waaronder profilering) gebaseerd besluit waaraan voor hem of haar rechtsgevolgen zijn verbonden of dat hem of haar anderszins in aanmerkelijke mate treft. Voorbeelden van dergelijke beslissingen zijn de automatische weigering van een online kredietaanvraag of de verwerking van een sollicitatie via internet zonder menselijke tussenkomst.

De concept memorie van toelichting bij het concept voor de Nederlandse implementatiewet bepaalt dat het is verboden om de betrokkene te onderwerpen aan een uitsluitend op geautomatiseerde verwerking gebaseerd besluit. Het gebruik van geautomatiseerde besluitvorming is niet verboden, maar er dient sprake te zijn van een vorm van menselijke tussenkomst.

Automatische besluitvorming is toegestaan indien hiertoe is voorzien bij EU of lidstatelijk recht (onder meer ten behoeve van de controle en voorkoming van belastingfraude en -ontduiking), dit noodzakelijk is voor de sluiting of uitvoering van een overeenkomst met de betrokkene, en indien de betrokkene zijn of haar uitdrukkelijke toestemming heeft gegeven. De Nederlandse wetgever is voornemens om het gebruik van geautomatiseerde besluitvorming (anders dan profilering) toe te staan indien dit noodzakelijk is om aan een wettelijke plicht te voldoen of noodzakelijk is in het algemeen belang. Voorbeelden hiervan zijn geautomatiseerde besluiten omtrent overheidstoeslagen, zoals kinderbijslag en studiefinanciering.

Voor dergelijke verwerkingen moeten passende waarborgen worden geboden, waaronder specifieke informatie aan de betrokkene omtrent het recht op menselijke tussenkomst, het recht om zijn standpunt kenbaar te maken, het recht om uitleg over de na een dergelijke beoordeling genomen besluit te krijgen en het recht om het besluit aan te vechten.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming gebaseerd op bijzondere categorieën van persoonsgegevens is verder beperkt en slechts toegestaan met expliciete toestemming van de betrokkene of indien de verwerking noodzakelijk is om redenen van zwaarwegend algemeen belang of op grond van EU of lidstatelijk recht.

Praktische aanbevelingen en conclusie

Organisaties doen er goed aan om hun privacy beleid en -voorwaarden te beoordelen en waar nodig aan te passen om ervoor te zorgen dat de betrokkene adequaat wordt geïnformeerd over zijn of haar recht op gegevenswissing, beperking en bezwaar. Daarnaast moeten organisaties bepalen of hun systemen in staat zijn om persoonsgegevens te markeren als 'beperkt' zolang klachten worden afgehandeld. Tot slot moeten organisaties nagaan of en in welke mate zij gebruik maken van geautomatiseerde besluitvorming en of één van de grondslagen van toepassing is. Indien geautomatiseerde besluitvorming plaatsvindt moeten de interne procedures worden geëvalueerd en waar nodig aangepast.

Klik hier om u aan te melden voor deze nieuwsbrief

Januari 2017 Territoriale reikwijdte van de AVGB
Februari 2017 Het concept van toestemming
Maart 2017 Bijzondere persoonsgegevens
April 2017 'Accountability', 'Privacy by Design' en 'Privacy by Default'
Mei 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (informatievoorziening)
Juni 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (inzage,rectificatie en overdraagbaarheid)
Juli 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (bezwaar, verwijdering en beperking van verwerking
Augustus 2017 Verwerkers
September 2017 Datalekken en meldplichten
Oktober 2017 Gegevensbeschermingseffectbeoordeling en de Functionaris voor de Gegevensbescherming
November 2017 Doorgifte van persoonsgegevens (buiten de EER)
December 2017 Toezichthouders (competenties, taken en bevoegdheden)
Januari 2018 One Stop Shop
Februari 2018 Sancties
Maart 2018 Verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens in arbeidsverhoudingen
April 2018 Profiliering en Retail
Mei 2018 Overzicht

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
22 Jan 2019, Other, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

The second event in the Dentons «Women LEAD» (Leadership, Entrepreneurism, Advancement, Development) series in Luxembourg will take place on January 22, 2019.

22 Jan 2019, Briefing, London, UK

The UK government has pledged to deepen economic and trade ties with growing African economies ahead of Brexit, with a desire to overtake the US to become the G7's biggest investor in Africa by 2022.

25 Jan 2019, Other, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dentons’ Debates ask one basic question: What role can law firms, lawyers, and the private sector in general, play in promoting social change?

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions