Netherlands: Monthly GDPR Update: Rights Of The Data Subjects (Erasure, Restriction, Object And Automated Individual Decision-Making)

Last Updated: 31 July 2017
Article by Marc Elshof, Barry Breedijk and Celine Van Es

Maandelijkse update AVGB: Rechten van de betrokkenen: (wissing, beperking, bezwaar en geautomatiseerde besluitvorming)

Introductie

In navolging op onze vorige updates ten aanzien van de rechten van de betrokkenen, behandelen wij in deze zevende update de resterende rechten van de betrokkenen: wissing, beperking, bezwaar en geautomatiseerde besluitvorming.

Recht op gegevenswissing

Het recht op gegevenswissing is ook wel bekend als 'het recht om te worden vergeten' (of in de bewoordingen van de Nederlandse versie van de AVGB: 'het recht op vergetelheid'). Dit betreft geen absoluut recht. Op grond van de AVGB heeft de betrokkene het recht om wissing van zijn of haar gegevens te verzoeken, indien:

  1. de persoonsgegevens niet langer nodig zijn voor de doeleinden waarvoor zij zijn verzameld;
  2. de verwerking is gebaseerd op toestemming en deze toestemming is ingetrokken (en er geen andere rechtsgrond is voor de verwerking);
  3. de betrokkene bezwaar maakt tegen de verwerking en er geen dwingende gronden voor de verwerking zijn die zwaarder wegen;
  4. de persoonsgegevens zijn onrechtmatig verwerkt;
  5. de persoonsgegevens moeten worden gewist om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting; en
  6. de persoonsgegevens zijn verzameld in verband met een aanbod van diensten van een informatiemaatschappij aan minderjarigen (in het bijzonder indien de minderjarige toestemming heeft gegeven zonder volledig bewust te zijn van de verwerkingsrisico's en hij of zij de persoonsgegevens wil laten verwijderen).

Het recht op gegevenswissing bestaat ook nu al op grond van de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp). De Wbp vereist voor een beroep op wissing dat de betreffende persoonsgegevens feitelijk onjuist, onvolledig of niet ter zake dienend zijn. Op grond van de AVGB is het voldoende dat één of meer van de bovenvermelde gronden van toepassing zijn.

Indien de verantwoordelijke de persoonsgegevens openbaar heeft gemaakt en verplicht is de persoonsgegevens te wissen, dient de verantwoordelijke redelijke maatregelen (waaronder technische maatregelen) te nemen om andere verantwoordelijken te informeren dat de betrokkene om wissing van zijn of haar gegevens heeft verzocht. Deze verplichting kan mogelijk erg vergaand zijn aangezien de persoonsgegevens in een dergelijk geval openbaar beschikbaar zijn.

Uitzonderingen

De verantwoordelijke is niet verplicht om gehoor te geven aan het verzoek tot wissing, indien de verwerking nodig is:

  1. voor het uitoefenen van het recht op vrijheid van meningsuiting en informatie;
  2. voor het nakomen van een EU of lidstatelijke wettelijke verplichting of voor het vervullen van een taak van algemeen belang of het uitoefenen van het openbaar gezag verleend aan de verantwoordelijke;
  3. om redenen van algemeen belang op het gebied van volksgezondheid;
  4. met het oog op archivering in het algemeen belang, wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of statistische doeleinden, voor zover het recht op wissing de verwezenlijking van de doeleinden van die verwerking onmogelijk maken of in het gedrang brengen; of
  5. voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering.

Recht op beperking van de verwerking

Op grond van de AVGB hebben betrokkenen het recht om (tijdelijke) beperking van de verwerking te verkrijgen indien één of meer van de volgende situaties van toepassing zijn:

  1. de betrokkene betwist de juistheid van de gegevens, voor de periode waarin de verantwoordelijke de juistheid van de gegevens controleert;
  2. de verwerking is onrechtmatig en de betrokkene verzet zich tegen wissen en verzoekt in de plaats daarvan om beperking van het gebruik van de gegevens;
  3. de gegevens zijn niet langer noodzakelijk voor de verwerkingsdoeleinden, maar de betrokkene heeft deze nodig voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering; of
  4. de betrokkene heeft bezwaar gemaakt tegen de verwerking, in afwachting van het antwoord op de vraag of de gerechtvaardigde gronden van de verantwoordelijke zwaarder wegen dan die van de betrokkene.

Wanneer de verwerking is beperkt mogen de persoonsgegevens alleen worden opgeslagen. Andere verwerkingsactiviteiten zijn niet toegestaan. De verantwoordelijke mag persoonsgegevens die 'beperkt' zijn desondanks verder verwerken indien de betrokkene hiervoor toestemming heeft gegeven of verdere verwerking noodzakelijk is voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering of ter bescherming van de rechten van een ander persoon of om gewichtige reden van algemeen belang voor de EU of een lidstaat.

Het feit dat de verwerking van persoonsgegevens is beperkt moet duidelijk in het bestand worden aangegeven. Methoden die kunnen worden gebruikt voor de beperking van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zijn het tijdelijk verwijderen of blokkeren van de persoonsgegevens die zijn gepubliceerd op een website, het tijdelijk verplaatsen van de betreffende persoonsgegevens of het ontoegankelijk maken van de betreffende persoonsgegevens. Het beperken van de verwerking moet in beginsel worden bewerkstelligd door technische maatregelen en zodanig worden gelogd in de IT-systemen van de verantwoordelijke dat deze gegevens niet verder worden verwerkt of kunnen worden gewijzigd.

De verantwoordelijke moet de betrokkene informeren voordat de beperking van de verwerking wordt opgeheven.

Recht van bezwaar

Op grond van de AVGB heeft de betrokkene het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van zijn of haar persoonsgegevens in de volgende drie situaties:

  1. indien de verwerking is gebaseerd op de grondslag 'noodzakelijk in het algemeen belang' of 'noodzakelijk voor de gerechtvaardigde belangen van de verantwoordelijke';
  2. indien de persoonsgegevens ten behoeve van directe marketing worden verwerkt; en
  3. indien de persoonsgegevens met het oog op wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of voor statische doeleinden worden verwerkt.

(i) De verwerking is gebaseerd op de grondslag 'noodzakelijk in het algemeen belang' of 'noodzakelijk voor de gerechtvaardigde belangen van de verantwoordelijke'

Indien de verwerking is gebaseerd op één van deze grondslagen is de verantwoordelijke verplicht de verwerking te staken indien de betrokkene bezwaar maakt, tenzij de verantwoordelijke dwingende gerechtvaardigde gronden aanvoert die zwaarder wegen dan de belangen, rechten en vrijheden van de betrokkene, of die verband houden met de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering.

Dit is een verandering ten opzichte van de huidige situatie. Op grond van de Wbp moet de betrokkene namelijk aantonen dat sprake is van bijzondere persoonlijke omstandigheden. Onder de AVGB is dit niet langer vereist. Indien een betrokkene bezwaar maakt moet de verantwoordelijke aantonen waarom hij desondanks de verwerking van persoonsgegevens mag voortzetten.

(ii) Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt ten behoeve van 'direct marketing'

Het recht om bezwaar te maken indien persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt voor direct marketing is absoluut. Indien een betrokkene bezwaar maakt, moet de verantwoordelijke de verwerking van diens persoonsgegevens voor direct marketing (waaronder profilering) staken.

Onder de AVGB moet de verantwoordelijke de betrokkene uitdrukkelijk, op duidelijke wijze en gescheiden van overige informatie informeren dat hij te allen tijde en kosteloos bezwaar kan maken tegen de verwerking voor direct marketing doeleinden. Deze informatie moet worden verstrekt uiterlijk op het eerste contactmoment.

(iii) Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt met het oog op wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of statische doeleinden

Indien persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt voor wetenschappelijk of historisch onderzoek of voor statische doeleinden heeft de betrokkene slechts het recht bezwaar te maken op grond van redenen die met zijn of haar specifieke situatie verband houden. Daarnaast geldt een uitzondering indien de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van een taak van algemeen belang.

Recht om niet onderworpen te worden aan geautomatiseerde individuele besluitvorming

Onder de AVGB heeft de betrokkene het recht niet te worden onderworpen aan een uitsluitend op geautomatiseerde verwerking (waaronder profilering) gebaseerd besluit waaraan voor hem of haar rechtsgevolgen zijn verbonden of dat hem of haar anderszins in aanmerkelijke mate treft. Voorbeelden van dergelijke beslissingen zijn de automatische weigering van een online kredietaanvraag of de verwerking van een sollicitatie via internet zonder menselijke tussenkomst.

De concept memorie van toelichting bij het concept voor de Nederlandse implementatiewet bepaalt dat het is verboden om de betrokkene te onderwerpen aan een uitsluitend op geautomatiseerde verwerking gebaseerd besluit. Het gebruik van geautomatiseerde besluitvorming is niet verboden, maar er dient sprake te zijn van een vorm van menselijke tussenkomst.

Automatische besluitvorming is toegestaan indien hiertoe is voorzien bij EU of lidstatelijk recht (onder meer ten behoeve van de controle en voorkoming van belastingfraude en -ontduiking), dit noodzakelijk is voor de sluiting of uitvoering van een overeenkomst met de betrokkene, en indien de betrokkene zijn of haar uitdrukkelijke toestemming heeft gegeven. De Nederlandse wetgever is voornemens om het gebruik van geautomatiseerde besluitvorming (anders dan profilering) toe te staan indien dit noodzakelijk is om aan een wettelijke plicht te voldoen of noodzakelijk is in het algemeen belang. Voorbeelden hiervan zijn geautomatiseerde besluiten omtrent overheidstoeslagen, zoals kinderbijslag en studiefinanciering.

Voor dergelijke verwerkingen moeten passende waarborgen worden geboden, waaronder specifieke informatie aan de betrokkene omtrent het recht op menselijke tussenkomst, het recht om zijn standpunt kenbaar te maken, het recht om uitleg over de na een dergelijke beoordeling genomen besluit te krijgen en het recht om het besluit aan te vechten.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming gebaseerd op bijzondere categorieën van persoonsgegevens is verder beperkt en slechts toegestaan met expliciete toestemming van de betrokkene of indien de verwerking noodzakelijk is om redenen van zwaarwegend algemeen belang of op grond van EU of lidstatelijk recht.

Praktische aanbevelingen en conclusie

Organisaties doen er goed aan om hun privacy beleid en -voorwaarden te beoordelen en waar nodig aan te passen om ervoor te zorgen dat de betrokkene adequaat wordt geïnformeerd over zijn of haar recht op gegevenswissing, beperking en bezwaar. Daarnaast moeten organisaties bepalen of hun systemen in staat zijn om persoonsgegevens te markeren als 'beperkt' zolang klachten worden afgehandeld. Tot slot moeten organisaties nagaan of en in welke mate zij gebruik maken van geautomatiseerde besluitvorming en of één van de grondslagen van toepassing is. Indien geautomatiseerde besluitvorming plaatsvindt moeten de interne procedures worden geëvalueerd en waar nodig aangepast.

Klik hier om u aan te melden voor deze nieuwsbrief

Januari 2017 Territoriale reikwijdte van de AVGB
Februari 2017 Het concept van toestemming
Maart 2017 Bijzondere persoonsgegevens
April 2017 'Accountability', 'Privacy by Design' en 'Privacy by Default'
Mei 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (informatievoorziening)
Juni 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (inzage,rectificatie en overdraagbaarheid)
Juli 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (bezwaar, verwijdering en beperking van verwerking
Augustus 2017 Verwerkers
September 2017 Datalekken en meldplichten
Oktober 2017 Gegevensbeschermingseffectbeoordeling en de Functionaris voor de Gegevensbescherming
November 2017 Doorgifte van persoonsgegevens (buiten de EER)
December 2017 Toezichthouders (competenties, taken en bevoegdheden)
Januari 2018 One Stop Shop
Februari 2018 Sancties
Maart 2018 Verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens in arbeidsverhoudingen
April 2018 Profiliering en Retail
Mei 2018 Overzicht

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Events from this Firm
1 Sep 2017, Seminar, Amsterdam, Netherlands

The Master students from NSO Eques will visit our office in Amsterdam. NSO Eques is the association for the corporate law students of Radboud University Nijmegen.

7 Sep 2017, Business Breakfast, Frankfurt, Germany

We cordially invite you for the next regulatory breakfast – jointly organized by Capco and Dentons.

7 Sep 2017, Conference, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Dutch Partner Marc Elshof will participate as a lecturer at the “GDPR Masterclass: ready in one day for the new privacy legislation” conference.

 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Check to state you have read and
agree to our Terms and Conditions

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.