Worldwide: Global Data & Privacy Update - July 2016

Last Updated: 18 July 2016
Article by Mark Williamson and Isabel Ost

Most Read Contributor in UK, November 2017

Welcome to the July Global Data & Privacy Update. This update is dedicated to covering the latest legislative developments affecting the way data is managed and protected, as well as reporting on the most recent news governing data breaches and industry developments.

ICO issues EU referendum statement

On 24 June 2016, the ICO issued a statement following the UK's referendum vote to leave the EU setting out the implications of the vote on data protection law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in particular. The ICO confirmed the Data Protection Act 1998 remains in full force and effect, and that whatever happens, having international consistency around data protection laws and rights is vital given many businesses and services operate across borders. 

Click here to view the ICO's statement.

ICO releases annual report

On 28 June 2016, the ICO released its Annual Report which highlighted that it had received 16,388 data protection queries last year and has issued Ł2 million in fines against organisations for breach of data protection rules. The ICO had also dealt with big data breaches such as TalkTalk and provided guidance on international transfers following Safe Harbour being held to be invalid by the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) in the Schrems decision in October 2015.

The outgoing UK Information Commissioner, Christopher Graham, will now be replaced by Elizabeth Denham who has been the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia since 2010.

 Click here to view the ICO's annual report.

EU-US data transfers part 1 - Privacy Shield could take effect in early July

On 24 June 2016 the EU and US agreed the final changes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which permits data transfers between the EU and US in compliance with EU data protection laws and is intended to replace the now defunct Safe Harbour.

The updated agreement includes the following changes:

  • Data retention – explicit data retention rules requiring companies to delete data that no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected.
  • US bulk collection of massive and indiscriminate data – a written commitment from the White House providing that bulk data collection can only occur under specific preconditions and must be "as targeted and focused" as possible.
  • Independence of the Ombudsman – a commitment that the Ombudsman will be independent from national security services. 

The revised Privacy Shield has been sent to the Article 31 Working Party, the independent advisory body made up of representatives from all the EU data protection authorities, for approval. The College of Commissioners is expected to adopt the agreement in early July.

EU-US data transfers part 2 - German Data Protection Authorities issue first fines for continued reliance on Safe Harbour

On 6 June 2016, the Hamburg Data Protection Authority announced that it has fined three subsidiaries of US companies for failing to set up alternative data transfer mechanisms quickly enough following Safe Harbour being held to be invalid.

The grace period to establish alternative data transfer mechanisms for transferring data from Europe to the United States (e.g. Model Contract Clauses and Binding Corporate Rules) expired on 31 January 2016.

Adobe Systems Inc, Punica and Unilever were fined €8,000, €9,000 and €11,000 respectively for failing to ensure the privacy for employee and customer data being transferred to the United States. The fact the companies subsequently implemented alternative data transfer mechanisms was taken into account when calculating the fines.

EU-US data transfers part 3 – Model Contract Clauses to be challenged

The Irish Data Protection Commissioner has recently made an unpublished draft decision that Model Contract Clauses (MCCs) breach privacy and data protection rights of EU citizens and has asked the Irish High Court to refer the issue to the CJEU. The draft decision relates to Max Schrems' challenge to MCCs on grounds similar to those that resulted in Safe Harbour being held to be invalid. The case relates to Facebook's use of MCCs, as an alternative data transfer mechanism, to transfer personal data from the EU to the US.

In an unusual move the United States government and other organisations have asked to join the proceedings.  Schrems said "This is a huge chance to finally get solid answers in a public procedure. I am very much looking forward to raise all the uncomfortable questions on US surveillance programs in this procedure."

Government publishes report on cyber security and protection of personal data online

On 17 June 2016, the House of Commons Select Committee for Culture, Media and Sports (Committee) published its report on its inquiry into the recent cyber attack of TalkTalk's website and the wider implications for telecoms and internet service providers.

The Committee made a number of recommendations to improve the ICO's powers, including:

  • Preventative measures – organisations holding large amounts of personal data should report annually to the ICO on their security processes to ensure more proactive monitoring. Also, the ICO should have the power to carry out non-consensual audits, particularly in the health and local government sectors.
  • Increase consumer awareness – the privacy seal, due to be launched later this year, should incorporate a traffic light system that would demonstrate to consumers that an organisation follows good privacy practice and high data protection compliance standards.
  • Data breach deterrence – the introduction of an escalating fine for companies who delay in reporting a data breach. Also, custodial sentences for individuals who unlawfully obtain and sell personal data.

The Committee also recommended that someone should take full day-to-day responsibility within a company for dealing with cyber attacks. To ensure the issue received sufficient CEO attention before such an attack, the Committee suggested that a portion of CEO compensation should be linked to effective cyber security.  

Click here to view the Committee's report.

Bank of England publish cyber risk speech

The Bank of England has published a speech by its Chief Information Security Officer, Will Brandon, on the approach financial institutions should take to managing cyber risk.

Brandon recommended that firms should put in place a system of oversight that provides "a formal means for the business to assess and manage risk". This includes managers taking ownership of cyber risk and quantifying it by assessing or testing threats, vulnerabilities and assets.

Click here to view the speech.

Global Data & Privacy Update - July 2016

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
In association with
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration
Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:
  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.
  • Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.
    If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here
    If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq you may opt out by clicking here

    Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

    Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

    Use of www.mondaq.com

    You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

    Disclaimer

    Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

    The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

    Registration

    Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

    • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
    • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
    • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

    Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

    Information Collection and Use

    We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

    We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

    Mondaq News Alerts

    In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

    Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

    Log Files

    We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

    Links

    This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

    Surveys & Contests

    From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

    Mail-A-Friend

    If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

    Emails

    From time to time Mondaq may send you emails promoting Mondaq services including new services. You may opt out of receiving such emails by clicking below.

    *** If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of services offered by Mondaq you may opt out by clicking here .

    Security

    This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

    Correcting/Updating Personal Information

    If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

    Notification of Changes

    If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

    How to contact Mondaq

    You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

    If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.

    By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions