Netherlands: Google Violates Dutch Data Protection Act By Combining User Data

The Dutch data protection authority has found that Google's combining of user data is in violation of the Dutch Data Protection Act. The investigation gives you an insight into the requirements for the combination of (sensitive) user data.

Google introduced its privacy policy on 1 March 2012, which states that Google can combine the personal data of data subjects collected across all of Google's services. Before Google's privacy policy was in effect, the French data protection authority had already initiated an investigation on behalf of all European data protection authorities (united in the Article 29 Working Party). The outcome of that initial investigation triggered six national data protection authorities, including the Dutch data protection authority (College bescherming persoonsgegevens; CBP), to start investigations based on their own national laws. On 28 November 2013, the CBP published  the outcome of its investigation in its report of definitive findings.

Conclusion

The CBP found that:

  • Google does not fulfil its obligation under the Dutch Data Protection Act  (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens; DDPA) to provide clear and sufficient information
  • Google's purposes for combining user data are not specific and legitimate
  • Google has no legal ground for combining user data. 

Obligation to inform

The CBP concluded that Google does not fulfil its obligation to provide clear and sufficient information to data subjects (i) about its identity, and (ii) the purposes for which data subjects' personal data are processed. The CBP states three reasons for reaching that conclusion:

  • Google does not provide sufficient information about its identity as a data controller on the YouTube website
  • where Google does provide information to data subjects, the information is fragmented and irregular
  • Google does not provide sufficiently specific information about the types of personal data that are processed and the purposes for which Google combines these data.

Ambiguous and insufficiently specific purposes

Google's privacy policy states four purposes for which Google combines user data:

  • personalisation of services requested
  • product development
  • display of personalised ads
  • website analytics

 According to the CBP, these purposes are ambiguous and insufficiently specific. As personal data has to be processed for explicit, sufficiently specified and legitimate purposes in order for the processing to be legitimate under the DDPA, the CBP concluded that Google violates the DDPA. 

No legal ground

In order for combining user data to be legitimate, Google requires a legal ground under the DDPA. During the investigation, Google stated that it has legal grounds for combining user data based on: 

  • the unambiguous consent of data subjects (section 8 (a) DDPA)
  • the necessity for the performance of a contract between Google and data subjects (section 8 (b) DDPA)
  • Google's legitimate interest (section 8 (f) DDPA). 

The CBP concluded, however, that none of these legal grounds is applicable to Google's combining of user data. 

Unambiguous consent

As Google often collects personal data with the aid of tracking cookies, the CBP concluded that Google is required to obtain data subjects' prior informed consent. The CBP found, however, that Google does not offer data subjects any (prior) options to consent or reject their data being combined. In that light, Google stated that data subjects gave their unambiguous consent for their user data being combined by accepting Google's general terms of service and privacy policy. The CBP, in contrast, concluded that unambiguous consent cannot be obtained through general terms of service because data subjects have to be informed and consent has to be specific. 

Performance of a contract

Google argued that combining user data was necessary for the performance of a contract between Google and data subjects, since Google's terms of service create a contractual relationship with all users of Google's services. The CBP disagreed with Google and concluded that this legal ground is not applicable because:

  • Google requires unambiguous consent due to the use of tracking cookies
  • there is no justification for combining user data in Google's relationship with specific individual data subjects (or any agreement entered into with them). 

In this regard, the CBP placed special attention to the fact that passive users of Google (i.e., users that do not have a Google account) will not be subject to Google's terms of service and often may not even be aware that they have encountered Google cookies while using a third-party website. 

Legitimate interest

The CBP concluded that Google had not convincingly shown that its combining user data outweighs the data subject's right to the protection of its privacy, based on:

  • the sometimes sensitive nature of the processed personal data;
  • the diversity of Google's services;
  • the lack of adequate and specific information
  • the lack of effective opt-outs.

 The CBP added that the personal data collected are sometimes of a sensitive nature (e.g., payment information, data location and information about surfing behaviour) and that Google offers very diverse services which serve entirely different purposes in the users' view (e.g., email, consulting maps, viewing videos). Combined with the fact that Google does not provide adequate and specific information and that Google does not have adequate safeguards in place (e.g., effective opt-outs), the data subject's right to protection of its privacy prevails over Google's legitimate interest. Google's market share in the Netherlands also played an important role in the CBP's assessment since it is almost impossible for Dutch users to not interact with Google.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions