Hong Kong: New Privacy Laws For Direct Marketing: Are You In Compliance?

Last Updated: 25 February 2013
Article by Tow Lu Lim, Sara S.M. Or and Jenny Yu

Keywords: privacy laws, direct marketing, compliance

ABSTRACT

Part VIA of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (PDPO) sets out new direct marketing requirements. Part VIA will tentatively commence on 1 April 2013. In anticipation of its commencement, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) has issued a Guidance Note on Direct Marketing (Guidance Note). The Guidance Note will take effect when Part VIA commences.

CONTENT

It is essential to be aware of the new requirements under Part VIA of the PDPO when collecting personal data from clients for direct marketing. Failure to comply may result in offences and civil liability. The Guidance Note is intended to assist businesses to understand these requirements and how to comply. A full copy of the Guidance Note is available here.

In a nutshell, before using personal data in direct marketing, the data user must inform data subjects that it intends to use their personal data in direct marketing, and inform them of the kinds of personal data to be used as well as the types of service and products to be marketed. It must also provide a response channel to enable data subjects to communicate their consent or to register a 'no objection', free of charge. If the data user intends to provide any personal data to another person to use in direct marketing, the data user must inform the data subject before so doing. It must also inform the data subject of the kinds of personal data to be provided, the classes of persons to whom the data may be provided, the types of service and products to be marketed, and whether the data is to be provided in exchange for money (or for other property, if that is the case). Additionally, it must provide a response channel to enable data subjects to communicate their WRITTEN consent or to register 'no objection', free of charge. In either case, the data user is not allowed to use or to provide personal data for direct marketing unless it has received the data subject's consent or 'no objection'.

Collecting personal data for direct marketing

Collection of that which is excessive to requirements is not permitted

Data Protection Principle (DDP) 1(1) provides that only necessary, adequate and not excessive personal data is to be collected for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or activity. Data users should only collect personal data necessary for a lawful purpose, and only collect additional data for direct marketing that is provided on a voluntary basis. Example: It is not necessary for a bank to collect personal data about a customer's marital status and education level when the customer is opening a bank account. If the bank wants to collect that data for marketing, it should inform the customer it is voluntary to provide this data.

Collection must be by means that are fair and lawful

DDP1(2) provides that personal data should be collected by means which are lawful and fair. The data user should not use deceptive means to collect personal data.

Example: It is not considered fair means of collection to offer free gifts to passers-by to attract them to fill in questionnaires when the true purpose behind persuading them to do so is to collect their personal data for direct marketing.

The data subject must be informed of the purposes and classes of transferees

DDP1(3) requires a data user to take all reasonably practicable steps to inform the data subject, at the time of or before the collection of the data, the purposes for which the data may be used, whether it is voluntary or obligatory to provide the data (and, if obligatory, the consequences of not providing the data), and the classes of persons to whom the data may be transferred. It is prudent to provide this information by way of a written notice, which is often called a "Personal Information Collection Statement" (PICS).

To ensure that the PICS is validly communicated to data subjects, it should be written in language that is easy to understand, presented in a conspicuous manner and printed in a font size that is easy to read with normal eyesight.

Obtaining consent or 'no objection' on application forms

It would be unfair if service application forms were designed in such a way as to force customers to choose between providing their personal data for direct marketing or giving up the service ("bundled consent" situations). The application forms should allow data subjects to indicate separately whether they agree to provide personal data for direct marketing on a voluntary basis.

Use of personal data in direct marketing by data user itself

When to inform the data subject

The data user should inform the data subjects as early as possible of its intention to use their personal data for direct marketing. Where possible, this should be done when (or before) the personal data from the data subject is collected.

What to inform the data subject of

The data user must inform data subjects:

  • That the data user intends to use their personal data for direct marketing.
  • That the data user cannot use personal data for direct marketing without the data subject's consent or 'no objection'.
  • The kinds of personal data to be used.
  • The kinds of products and services to be marketed.

Furthermore, a response channel must be provided free of charge to enable data subjects to communicate their consent or to register 'no objection'.

It is acceptable to obtain the data subject's 'no objection' (opt-out).

Example: The data user can inform the data subject in a service application form that "we intend to use your name, telephone number and address for direct marketing of credit card and insurance products and services but we cannot so use your personal data without your consent or 'no objection'. Please tick the box at the end of this form before your signature if you DO NOT wish us to use your data in direct marketing."

How to inform the data subject

The information must be presented in a manner that is easily understandable and, if in written form, easily readable.

Example: Do not use vague and loose terms like "marketing goods and/or services by us, our agent, our subsidiaries, or our partners" or bury the information in small print which is difficult to read with normal eyesight.

Not using personal data in direct marketing without the data subject's consent or 'no objection'

This requirement applies regardless of whether or not the data was collected directly from the data subject. Where consent or 'no objection' is provided orally, it should be confirmed in writing within 14 days. Please note, however, that consent or 'no objection' for a data user to provide data to another person for that person to use in direct marketing must be obtained IN WRITING.

Using personal data in direct marketing for the first time

When using personal data in direct marketing for the first time, the data user must notify the data subject of their right to request the data user to cease using their personal data for direct marketing free of charge.

Example: When sending marketing information to a data subject for the first time, the data user should highlight this opt-out right and provide a link for the data subject to make the request. (In practice, data users often include the opt-out language in all marketing pamphlets to dispense with the need to record the first time of use with respect to each data subject. In any case, a data subject has the right to opt out from direct marketing at any time notwithstanding any previous choice to give consent.)

How to comply with opt-out rights

A data subject may at any time request the data user to stop using their personal data in direct marketing. To comply with this requirement effectively, the data user should maintain an updated list of all customers who have opted out and stop using their data in direct marketing.

Providing personal data to others for use in direct marketing

Informing the data subject

The data user must inform the data subject in writing of its intention to provide their personal data to another person to use in direct marketing, and must obtain their written consent or 'no objection'. Verbal consent or 'no objection' is not sufficient for this purpose.

What must the notice include

The written notice must specify:

  • That the data user intends to provide the personal data to another person for use in direct marketing.
  • That the data user cannot do so without the data subject's written consent or 'no objection'.
  • Whether the personal data is to be provided "for gain", i.e., in exchange for money (or for other property, if that is the case).
  • The kinds of personal data to be provided.
  • The classes of persons to which the data may be provided.
  • The kinds of products and services to be marketed.
  • That the data user must provide a response channel free of charge to enable the data subject to communicate written consent or 'no objection'.

For gain

The data user must explicitly inform the data subject if their personal data is to be provided to another person "for gain". "For gain" means providing personal data in exchange for money or other property.

Example: If the data user were to obtain a commission for providing the personal data to another person (irrespective of whether payment of the commission is contingent on any condition), this would be considered to be providing data "for gain".

Transfer to partners/associates

The requirements apply even if the personal data is transferred to a subsidiary or associated company. When transferring personal data to a partner company for cross marketing, the data user should ensure that it has obtained the data subject's consent or 'no objection' before transferring any personal data.

Exception

These requirements do not apply if personal data is provided by a data user to its agent for marketing on behalf of the data user.

In complying with the requirements of Part VIA, businesses should be open and transparent about the use or provision of data to others to use in direct marketing. They should clearly inform the data subjects of the matters prescribed in Part VIA (including the fact that data is provided to others for gain, if that is the case) to enable the data subjects to make an informed decision. They should also provide a free-of-charge response channel and obtain the data subjects' consent or 'no objection' before using or providing their data to others for use in direct marketing.

For information about the amendments to the PDPO, please refer to our previous Legal Update, entitled Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) 2012.

Originally published 19 February 2013

Learn more about our Hong Kong office and Corporate Governance, Insurance, Privacy & Security practices.

Visit us at www.mayerbrownjsm.com

Mayer Brown is a global legal services organization comprising legal practices that are separate entities (the Mayer Brown Practices). The Mayer Brown Practices are: Mayer Brown LLP, a limited liability partnership established in the United States; Mayer Brown International LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales; Mayer Brown JSM, a Hong Kong partnership, and its associated entities in Asia; and Tauil & Chequer Advogados, a Brazilian law partnership with which Mayer Brown is associated. "Mayer Brown" and the Mayer Brown logo are the trademarks of the Mayer Brown Practices in their respective jurisdictions.

© Copyright 2013. The Mayer Brown Practices. All rights reserved.

This article provides information and comments on legal issues and developments of interest. The foregoing is not a comprehensive treatment of the subject matter covered and is not intended to provide legal advice. Readers should seek specific legal advice before taking any action with respect to the matters discussed herein. Please also read the JSM legal publications Disclaimer.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Tow Lu Lim
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
Accounting and Audit
Anti-trust/Competition Law
Consumer Protection
Corporate/Commercial Law
Criminal Law
Employment and HR
Energy and Natural Resources
Environment
Family and Matrimonial
Finance and Banking
Food, Drugs, Healthcare, Life Sciences
Government, Public Sector
Immigration
Insolvency/Bankruptcy, Re-structuring
Insurance
Intellectual Property
International Law
Litigation, Mediation & Arbitration
Media, Telecoms, IT, Entertainment
Privacy
Real Estate and Construction
Strategy
Tax
Transport
Wealth Management
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd and as a user you are granted a non-exclusive, revocable license to access the Website under its terms and conditions of use. Your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the following terms and conditions of use. Mondaq Ltd may terminate your use of the Website if you are in breach of these terms and conditions or if Mondaq Ltd decides to terminate your license of use for whatever reason.

Use of www.mondaq.com

You may use the Website but are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the content and articles available (the Content). You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these terms & conditions or with the prior written consent of Mondaq Ltd. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information about Mondaq.com’s content, users or contributors in order to offer them any services or products which compete directly or indirectly with Mondaq Ltd’s services and products.

Disclaimer

Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Mondaq Ltd and/or its respective suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Registration

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including what sort of information you are interested in, for three primary purposes:

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, newsletter alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our information providers who provide information free for your use.

Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) do not sell or provide your details to third parties other than information providers. The reason we provide our information providers with this information is so that they can measure the response their articles are receiving and provide you with information about their products and services.

If you do not want us to provide your name and email address you may opt out by clicking here .

If you do not wish to receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Mondaq by clicking here .

Information Collection and Use

We require site users to register with Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to view the free information on the site. We also collect information from our users at several different points on the websites: this is so that we can customise the sites according to individual usage, provide 'session-aware' functionality, and ensure that content is acquired and developed appropriately. This gives us an overall picture of our user profiles, which in turn shows to our Editorial Contributors the type of person they are reaching by posting articles on Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) – meaning more free content for registered users.

We are only able to provide the material on the Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) site free to site visitors because we can pass on information about the pages that users are viewing and the personal information users provide to us (e.g. email addresses) to reputable contributing firms such as law firms who author those pages. We do not sell or rent information to anyone else other than the authors of those pages, who may change from time to time. Should you wish us not to disclose your details to any of these parties, please tick the box above or tick the box marked "Opt out of Registration Information Disclosure" on the Your Profile page. We and our author organisations may only contact you via email or other means if you allow us to do so. Users can opt out of contact when they register on the site, or send an email to unsubscribe@mondaq.com with “no disclosure” in the subject heading

Mondaq News Alerts

In order to receive Mondaq News Alerts, users have to complete a separate registration form. This is a personalised service where users choose regions and topics of interest and we send it only to those users who have requested it. Users can stop receiving these Alerts by going to the Mondaq News Alerts page and deselecting all interest areas. In the same way users can amend their personal preferences to add or remove subject areas.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to a user’s hard drive that contains an identifying user number. The cookies do not contain any personal information about users. We use the cookie so users do not have to log in every time they use the service and the cookie will automatically expire if you do not visit the Mondaq website (or its affiliate sites) for 12 months. We also use the cookie to personalise a user's experience of the site (for example to show information specific to a user's region). As the Mondaq sites are fully personalised and cookies are essential to its core technology the site will function unpredictably with browsers that do not support cookies - or where cookies are disabled (in these circumstances we advise you to attempt to locate the information you require elsewhere on the web). However if you are concerned about the presence of a Mondaq cookie on your machine you can also choose to expire the cookie immediately (remove it) by selecting the 'Log Off' menu option as the last thing you do when you use the site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Mondaq (or its affiliate sites) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address), and demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of the site.

Mail-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address. Mondaq stores this information and may contact the friend to invite them to register with Mondaq, but they will not be contacted more than once. The friend may contact Mondaq to request the removal of this information from our database.

Security

This website takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected using firewalls and other security technology. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to webmaster@mondaq.com.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as postcode), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the “Your Profile” page or by sending an email to EditorialAdvisor@mondaq.com.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our site so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to contact Mondaq

You can contact us with comments or queries at enquiries@mondaq.com.

If for some reason you believe Mondaq Ltd. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at problems@mondaq.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.