The new humanitarian trade "mechanism"
[…] • A trust bank or trust company
  • A broker or dealer in securities
  • A futures commission merchant or an introducing broker-commodities
  • A mutual fund.


2. The final rule defines "Iranian financial institution" as any foreign financial institution, as defined at 31 CFR § 1010.605(f), organized under Iranian law wherever located, including any agency, branch, office or subsidiary of such a financial institution operating in any jurisdiction, and any branch or office within Iran of any foreign financial institution.

3. See Final Rule, to be codified at 31 CFR § 1010.661(b)(2).

4. The fifth special measure is codified at 31 USC § 5318A(b)(5), which provides:

(5) Prohibitions or conditions on opening or maintaining certain correspondent or payable-through accounts.—

If the Secretary finds a jurisdiction outside of the United States, 1 or more financial institutions operating outside of the United States, or 1 or more classes of transactions within, or involving, a jurisdiction outside of the United States to be of primary money-laundering concern, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, may prohibit, or impose conditions upon, the opening or maintaining in the United States of a correspondent account or payable-through account by any domestic financial institution or domestic financial agency for or on behalf of a foreign banking institution, if such correspondent account or payable-through account involves any such jurisdiction or institution, or if any such transaction may be conducted through such correspondent account or payable-through account."

About Dentons

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways.