Insurers should be familiar with NRS 687B.145, commonly referred to as Nevada’s anti-stacking statute. The statute provides:
[…] Insurers should be familiar with NRS 687B.145, commonly referred to as Nevada’s anti-stacking statute. The statute provides:

Any policy of insurance or endorsement providing coverage under the provisions of NRS 690B.020 or other policy of casualty insurance may provide that if the insured has coverage available to the insured under more than one policy or provision of coverage, any recovery or benefits may equal but not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages, and the recovery or benefits must be prorated between the applicable coverages in the proportion that their respective limits bear to the aggregate of their limits. Any provision which limits benefits pursuant to this section must be in clear language and be prominently displayed in the policy, binder or endorsement. Any limiting provision is void if the named insured has purchased separate coverage on the same risk and has paid a premium calculated for full reimbursement under that coverage.

In other words, an anti-stacking provision in an insurance policy is enforceable if three conditions are met – the provision is 1) clear, 2) prominently displayed, and 3) the insured did not pay a premium calculated for full reimbursement. Insurers revised their policies as case law developed, adding italics, capitalization, and bold typeface, and underlining anti-stacking provisions. After four decades of case law applying the statute, insurers could be confident that their policies met the “prominence” prong of the test.