Six days later, the insurer disclaimed coverage because of late notice.

With an unsatisfied judgment in hand, the tenant filed a direct action against the insurer to collect on the judgment. The tenant argued that the disclaimer was invalid because the insurer was not prejudiced by late notice. But the court disagreed, and granted the insurer's motion for summary judgment. In doing so, the court relied on the plain language of New York Insurance Law, §3420(c)(2)(b), which provides that "an irrebuttable presumption of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice, the insured's liability has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise."

In reaching its decision, however, the court noted that the default judgment in the underlying action had not been vacated.