Originally published June 29, 2009
[…] After the Attorney General requested that certain banks share non-public information about their lending practices "in lieu of a subpoena," the federal Office of the Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC") and a banking trade group successfully sued to enjoin the information request.  The district court issued an injunction that prohibited the Attorney General from enforcing state fair-lending laws through demands for records or judicial proceedings.  The Second Circuit affirmed.  In its decision today, the Supreme Court affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Section 484(a) of the NBA provides that "[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law."  An OCC regulation interprets the term "visitorial powers" to include—and thus to have the effect of proscribing—state "enforcement actions."  12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(1).