Leo Rydzewski and Steven P. Taub are Partners in our Washington, D.C. office
[…] Notwithstanding this acknowledgement that Insignia played an important role in arranging the transaction and should receive a fee for its services, the owner disputed its obligation to pay Insignia any compensation, including the brokerage fee set forth in the sale document.

Insignia filed a complaint against the owner alleging 13 counts of relief. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the owners, and the D.C. Court of Appeals affirmed in part, holding that the transaction was a sale subject to D.C. Code § 42-1705, which states that a "written listing contract is required in the District for the sale of all real property," and that a broker "shall not receive payment of a commission in the absence of a written listing agreement." At issue was whether the parties had entered into a written listing agreement, and whether Insignia was entitled to any compensation for the services it provided.