United States: U.S. Congress Focused On Federal Privacy Legislation In Wake Of California Consumer Privacy Act

Christopher DeLacy and Joel Roberson are Partners and Kaylee Bankston is Senior Counsel in Holland & Knight's Washington D.C. office

As companies are working to re-evaluate their privacy programs following the enactment of California's groundbreaking privacy law, eyes are now on the U.S. Congress as to whether a federal privacy standard can be achieved. Although Congressional efforts to create industry-agnostic privacy and security requirements historically have not been successful, the possibility of a federal privacy framework appears more plausible than in years past. The residual impact of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which took effect in May 2018, helped to set the stage for a privacy regulatory overhaul in the U.S. In addition, the impending 2020 compliance deadline for the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), coupled with the anticipated "patchwork" approach as other U.S. states consider their own privacy standards, may be driving activity at the federal level.

Bipartisan Privacy Efforts

The House Energy & Commerce (E&C) Committee and Senate Commerce Committee are currently considering privacy legislation. These two committees have jurisdiction over the Federal Trade Commission's (FTC) Consumer Protection Bureau, which will likely be the agency that enforces any new federal privacy law. Senate Commerce Committee Chairman Roger Wicker (R-MS) is "fully committed to enacting privacy legislation this year" and House E&C Chairman Pallone (D-NJ) indicated both privacy and data security would be on his agenda this year. Given the recent change in control from Republicans to Democrats in the House, at this point, the Senate appears to be further along in their federal privacy legislative efforts. Senators Wicker, Moran (R-KS), Blumenthal (D-CT) and Schatz (D-HI) worked for several months last year to craft a bipartisan privacy bill, and that work continues to this day. The E&C Committee plans to hold a privacy hearing on Feb. 26, 2019 (details TBD), and the Senate Commerce Committee has scheduled a hearing on Feb. 27, 2019, entitled: "Policy Principles for a Federal Data Privacy Framework in the United States."

Preemption

One possible impediment to enacting federal privacy legislation is the question of preempting the CCPA. Many in the industry are calling for federal preemption of state privacy laws, including the CCPA (and perhaps similar legislation being considered in at least HI, MD, MA, MS, NM, NY, ND, RI, WA and NJ). Republicans may generally be sympathetic to industry on this issue while Democrats are likely more skeptical. Ultimately, a bipartisan agreement on preemption will need to be resolved – 60 votes will likely be required in the Senate (where the Republican majority controls 53 votes), and 218 votes will be required in the House (where the Democratic majority controls 235 votes).

Data Security and Breach Notification

Another important question is whether any privacy legislation will include related issues such as cybersecurity, data security and data breach notification. Congress passed the Cyber Security Information Sharing Act in 2015, and data security and the issue of federal preemption of state data breach notification laws has been considered by Congress for several years with no federal legislation being enacted to date. While it may seem logical to combine privacy, cybersecurity and data security into one legislative package, doing so could create committee jurisdictional challenges and reduce the likelihood of enactment. As a result, ultimately, Congress may pursue a more narrow, privacy-only legislative approach.

Finally, the Government Accountability Office released a report on Internet privacy on Feb. 13, 2019, that was requested by E&C Chairman Pallone. The report contains recommendations on additional federal authority to enhance consumer protection.

Executive Action

Separate from Congress, the executive branch took action on privacy during 2018, tasking the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) to develop a voluntary privacy framework. These executive branch efforts are more limited in scope than what Congress is currently considering.

Conclusion

Congressional privacy legislative activity is expected to continue over the coming months, and parallel efforts at the state level may influence the content of, and increase pressure for, a federal standard. The CCPA and recent state privacy bills share GDPR sentiments, with heightened emphasis on individual's privacy rights and control over their personal information. A federal privacy framework may also include at least some aspects of the GDPR model. While the full scope of the new U.S. privacy framework is yet to be seen, a new regulatory regime appears imminent. Consequently, companies should be prepared to evaluate their programs to address the forthcoming requirements.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions